Solved

Java Decompiler

Posted on 2001-06-08
8
501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Im looking for a free/shareware Java decompiler that will decompile code that contains invalid method names and things, like that produced by a obfuscator.

The reason being, I've been following the development of the client side of a game called RuneScape, seeing how problems have been overcome, and how the program is structured.

The author keeps updating the code regularly, and up till now my DJ Decompiler has worked fine.

But, when I come to decomile the file "mudclient.class" last night, my decompiler reports an invalid name!

The classes can be obtained from www.RuneScape.com, if you want to test out any decompiler that you reccommend, by using the files left in the Internet Temporary files folder after running the game.
0
Comment
Question by:Lab_Rat
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mgaurav earned 50 total points
ID: 6169146
You can decompile a .class file using JAD (JAva Decompiler). You can download it from its home site.

 It will work fine provided the class does not have a native call to any library or shared object / DLL.

Master
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:superschlonz
ID: 6169302
Hi Lab Rat

There are several other decompilers, for example mocha and jode.

Mocha:  http://www.brouhaha.com/~eric/computers/mocha.html
JODE:  http://jode.sourceforge.net/

And the Linux Decompiler HOWTO lists some more:

http://www.linux.org/docs/ldp/howto/Java-Decompiler-HOWTO-1.html

superschlonz
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:venkat2000120699
ID: 6169331
Have a look at the URL: http://www.cs.arizona.edu/~collberg/Research/Obfuscation/Resources.html

Hope, this will solve your problem.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6169798
You do realise that what you are doing is probably illegal.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nushi
ID: 6171608
hi Lab_Rat.

The program im using called frontEnd.
and its seems like the one you are looking for.

can be downloaded from
http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Bridge/8617/jad.html#general 

but as object said:
its illegal to use it if its not your code or if it has copyrights.

Nushi.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mgaurav
ID: 6171666
The frontEnd uses JAD at the backend. But this is a simple and good one. I use this.

Master
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6836595
This question appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, you must tell the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below, include the question QID/link.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this Help Desk link for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process:  Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11038661.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11822639.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11822698.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11866018.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20090553.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20129552.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20132203.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11547599.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20133712.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20166963.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20171285.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20181693.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20181672.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20182165.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20191468.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20215166.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20241532.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20241897.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20248636.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20184596.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20186182.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20261125.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20258742.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20264439.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20269919.html


PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:
 
Please leave any comments regarding this question here on closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another three days.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange


P.S.  For year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lab_Rat
ID: 6863113
This is the program I currently use!
0