Solved

delete windows searach history

Posted on 2001-06-08
15
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
In Windows ME, is there a means of deleting files from the start/search/files or folders history?  I do not want to know about deleting internet files, etc., but rather the windows ME search feature.
0
Comment
Question by:linque
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6169156
Do you mean the pulldown list from Find Files or Folders in the Named field?

Asta
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6169164
You can do this with tweakui in 95 and 98.  I don't believe there is an equivalent program for ME, though.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 50 total points
ID: 6169192
How to Clear the Windows Explorer MRU Lists The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows Millennium Edition

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q142/2/98.asp?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=find&rnk=8&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=WINME
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 6169232
One thing if your talk about Search engines like Yahoo or Google then While in Internet Explorer click Tools and Internet Options (earlier versions maybe View then Internet Options) Then click the Content tab and then click the AutoComplete button and then click Clear Forms.
Regards
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6169233
I am running the latest TWEAKUI on my experimental computer and YES it works with ME and for me!  You can find it on Microsofts website ratehr than duplicate possible links here I will post and check.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6169240
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsme/guide/tweakui.exe

Have fun!  You can control this kind of stuff in its Paranoia section.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:starraider
ID: 6169393
Hi there,

If you want to get rid of everything and anything including the search entries, try this shareware download.
WINDOWS WASHER 4.0 You'll be surprise at what it can do:

Cut and paste this link on your browser's address bar:

http://download.cnet.com/downloads/0-3356727-100-5507605.html?tag=st.dl.10000-103-1.lst-7-1.5507605


Have fun and protect your privacy from here on.


Hope it helps!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:starraider
ID: 6169398
PS: There are other ways but it implies going into your registry and that can be unwholesome at times. Later.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6169413
starraider has now locked your question, linque, which has taken it out of the Open Question Awaiting Answer queue and less experts are likely to step in here and participate, which is why I choose never to use the answer option.  That said, please let us know what progress you've made.  Personally speaking, I choose not to introduce new software to fix problems that are easily fixed within the existing structure of my environment.  Shareware has proven to me time and again that the values obtained rarely surpass the problems introduced, especially if non-compliant products.  But then, all left to end-user choices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:linque
ID: 6172475
ok.  I once made a mistake too of making a comment an answer, so I know it happens. I'm rejecting it.  I will then post a follow up comment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:linque
ID: 6172479
Thank you to all who gave input.  I visited this site at microsoft and, since I'm not too nervous about being in the registry as long as I have what I consider "good" instructions, I will do things there.  I suppose microsoft ought to know how to tell me to handle this in this araticle.  thanks to astaec.

As I said before, I've made the same goof with answers vs comment, but only one time.   Experience is a good teacher

linda
0
 

Author Comment

by:linque
ID: 6172871
follow up:

unfortunately, it did not work out for me so far.  I went through the knowledge base document carefully.  Part of it states to go to find  
"....

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Doc Find Spec MRU

..................  and continues.........
The following table describes the registry keys listed above:


   Registry key        Description
   -----------------------------------------------------
   Doc Find Spec MRU   MRU for the Find Files command

.............

Notes


Not all of the registry keys listed above may exist. After you delete the values, restart your computer. Make sure not to delete the "(Default)" value.


You do not have to restart the computer for the Find Files or Find Computer MRU lists to be cleared.

............................."
Well..  unfortunately I indeed did not find the" Doc Find Spec MRU   MRU for the Find Files command", and so could not delete the values, and hence, I still have the "search, find files or folders" history there when I go into that dialog box :(((

??  Any further ideas?



0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6173466
That's truly bizarre.

I just did this, and it not only cleared my Documents menu, but also cleared my history in the find files folder pull downs, so give this a try and let me know results please:

start - settings - task bar and start menu - start menu programs - CLEAR DOCUMENTS MENU.

Listening further.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6173567
I just returned from my brother's place who has Windows ME and did what this article described, and it worked without a hitch.  

Will check back with you later today when I can to see if any progress has been made.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q142/2/98.asp?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=clear%20mru&rnk=1&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=WINME

asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:linque
ID: 6174808
Hi all.. and thank you again astaec.  I think perhaps this is all related to the fact that I don't have the file/folder in the registry

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Doc Find Spec MRU

that knowledge support note did say in it :
"Not all of the registry keys listed above may exist"

Of course, SOMEWHERE.. I've got some sort of folder like it, since I have this history.  I followed your most recent advice on the taskbar..all the other things worked (documents cleared, etc)..  

This issue is now of interest not only for the original reason I asked.. but for ?????  I sorta keep thinking of it as a mystery.   BTW..I did do a search in the registry for Doc Find Spec MRU   but came up empty handed.

Anyway. thank you for your time in this matter.
0