Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Must Have Administrator Logged In For dll to work from web.

Posted on 2001-06-08
11
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

I have a dll that does a binary read of pdf files that are located on the same Windows 2000 machine but not in any virtual directory on its IIS web server.  The dll was written in VB and I registered it with COM+ making sure I put the right code in.  It works great only when the Administrator is logged in or the Administrator locks the computer.  When the administrator logs out, the asp page calling the dll does not pull in the pdf and I either get a create object error or the pdf can't be read.  Does anyone have any ideas what I would need to do to log out and have everything work?
Thanks in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:kenadelglass
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6169290
You may have to register it as a service and have it use an account that has access to everything.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kenadelglass
ID: 6169309
SysExpert - how would I do that?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6169669
Try running this from Documents and Settings|All Users|Start Menu

Dennis
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6169807
Use srvany, it should be in the NT resource kit or win2k resource kit.

here is more info :

Setting the directory for startup for srvany :
From: schmiegu      Date: Monday, September 25 2000 - 09:55AM EDT

                     This information applies to apps installed as service with srvany.exe, but maybe it applies to other services as well:
                     HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MyService\Parameters:
                     AppDirectory: REG_SZ C:\WorkDir
                     or:
                     In Services, click the service, and then, in the Startup Parameters box, type the full command line required to start the application, and include the
                     /D switch, as in the following example:

                     /D C:\\Tmp D:\\Tools\\Vi.exe C:\\Tmp\\FOO

                     You must type two backslashes (\\) in order to specify a single backslash (\).
---------------
I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6169906
Thinking about this, it sounds like your COM object is configured to run under the security context of the interactive user, which is bad for server deployments, as you've seen. What I would do is run the DCOMCNFG utility, select the name of the COM object from the list, switch to the "identity" tab of the property sheet that appears, and switch to "this user," specify credentials for the object in exactly the same fashion that you would for an NT service.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 400 total points
ID: 6221016
kenadelglas?

Any news here?

Dennis
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kenadelglass
ID: 6221743
Hi!
Sorry to take so long.  Tried what dew associates recommended but that didn't work.  However I think I didn't do something..I put the object itself in c:\winnt\system32.  We created a user that has Administrator rights  and gave that specific user rights under the identity tab of my com object within COM+ with a name and password but that did not work.  However I did not give the user rights to the c:\winnt\system32 folder.  Would that be why perhaps?  I will try this on Monday.  Any other advice?

Thanks for your patience,
kenadelglass
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6221775
That's a very good reason, and probably also the reason my earlier comment didn't work as well.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6239721
Kenadelglass?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kenadelglass
ID: 6242681
Got it to work with what I said above...sorry for the delay...

THX
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6242732
Glad to hear it!
0