Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hypertext conection

Posted on 2001-06-08
2
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
When I receive e-mail and there is a hypertext link in the message received I am unable to open the link by double clicking on the text.  The small hand will appear on the link but nothing happens.  This has just started recently and I have tried a different e-mail program but this hasn't helped either. I have contacted my service provider technical support and they cannot help resolve the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:fentonj
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6169451
What version of Outlook are you using?  What is your Browser and version?  I've using Outlook 2000, and this from help:  Open a hyperlink in a message
Click the hyperlink.
Note   If you use more than one browser, you can specify the browser to use to go to the hyperlink. Press and hold down SHIFT and click the hyperlink, and then locate the browser you want in the Locate Link Browser dialog box.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 300 total points
ID: 6171632
The problem probably has nothing to do with outlook, but with the default browser settings.

Go to START->SETTINGS->CONTROL PANEL->INTERNET OPTIONS

Click on the Programs tab, and check the box that says "Internet Explorer should check to see if it is the default", then click OK and close the control panel.

Start Internet Explorer, and it should prompt you to make it the default browser.  Choose yes.  Now try clicking a hyperlink in an email you received.
0