Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding underlining into Word forms

Posted on 2001-06-08
4
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
In adding blank lines for fill-in fields on Word forms, I am having trouble with the blank lines extending when you type on the form.  How can you add lines that will stay the same size as you type on top of them?

I need the lines to stay the length I give it originally so that the form stays consistent.

I have tried the following (which are not favorable):

1.  Overtype on top of an underline;  
2.  Underline the text field; (which will underline just the text typed in)
3.  Drawing a line from the drawing toolbar; (which works the best but cannot always get the line exactly where I want under the text.)



0
Comment
Question by:VickersVJ
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
ID: 6169304
Vickers, one of the easiest ways to create a form is to use the tables...I know of an example, but cannot find the site. It's remarkable how much easier it is to create a form with tables. expert dreamboat showed me - I will ask her to get you the info.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Dreamboat earned 400 total points
ID: 6169321
Hi, Vickers.

Pay the points for this PAQ and then delete your question (I don't want to write it again! LOL!):

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=msoffice&qid=20122016

0
 

Author Comment

by:VickersVJ
ID: 6175681
Thanks for the hard work in typing detailed instructions!  Makes life so much easier!

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 6175697
Anytime. Hope it helped!
0