?
Solved

"No Show" on one page

Posted on 2001-06-08
6
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Greetings.

I have several genealogical pages and one of these does not show content when displayed in Netscape. All the others do.  Whilst it displays in IE5 it does not include the shared border that is used

Is there an explanation?

The page is:

http://home.vicnet.net.au/~genealogy/bloemendaal/harmannus.htm

For comparison this page appears in either browser with the shared border.

http://home.vicnet.net.au/~genealogy/bloemendaal/balkema.htm

Thanks,

robinski
0
Comment
Question by:robinski
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
AvocadoIsle earned 400 total points
ID: 6169391
You are missing closing tags for several elements including the </body> and </html> closing tags.  Although IE is forgiving and will still display the document, Netscape will not.  Check your HTML and make sure you have closing tags for each opening tag where required.  For more info, and a good utility for validating your code, go to http://www.chami.com/html-kit/

HTH  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:robinski
ID: 6171875
Greetings,

That did help. The utility found the missing tags and replaced them. BUT still no shared border.

Any clues?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6177153
How is the coding in your _borders/bottom.htm??  Is it missing tags too.

My guess is that somewhere in the coding of the main page you are still missing some tags which is preventing the bottom from being parsed correctly.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 

Author Comment

by:robinski
ID: 6179002
ClassyLinks,

Thanks. The shared bottom.htm appears on the other page quoted above. Am I right in assuming it is OK? I will check it anyway.

robinski
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6179050
if you would like, send me your harmannus.htm and I'll see what is missing.

do you still have my address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robinski
ID: 6179109
Thanks to both.

I have raised a separate question "Points for ClassyLinks"

I used the HTML Kit again and all is well.
0