?
Solved

1GIG not 1 GIG

Posted on 2001-06-08
5
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
i just purchased a AMD 1GIG cpu. i installed it on a MSI motherboard. it's a MS-6340M. when i start it up it says it's a 750. what am i not doing? do i need to overclock it? i've invested next month's food allowance, i'd like to have something to show for it!
thanks for your time and help in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:hburch44221
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:protechter
ID: 6169358
Chances are you may have the incorrect multiplyer setting on your mainboard. Consult your mainboards documentation for the correct settings for your 1Ghz AMD.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6169463
If your multiplier settings are correct, then you may have gotten ripped off!  Did you purchase a sealed retail package or just a CPU w/ heatsink?  Its also possible that the vendor was selling "remarked" CPUs which have been overclocked.  To find out for sure, remove the heatsink (if you are comfortable doing this!  If you reattach it incorrectly, you're gonna be out of food and have a nifty AMD keychain!) On the second line of text on the core of the CPU (the black part in the center) it should say A1000xxxx (varies depending on the CPU), then under that will be another line, maybe AXIAxxxxx (again, variable).
*BE EXTREMELY CAREFUL REATTACHING THE HEATSINK*, if done incorrectly, you can crack the core and ruin the CPU!

Again, if you don't feel comfortable removing the heatsink, DON'T DO IT!

-d
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
d_hall earned 225 total points
ID: 6169558
The multiplier on that chip is locked, so unless you did something on purpose (like solder a couple of the pins togetther!) the multiplier is OK.  I suspect that you have your Frontside Bus set at 100Mhz, not 133 (7.5 x 100 = 750; 7.5 x 133 = 1000).

Check the documentation for your motherboard on how to set this right - it will either be a BIOS option, or a jumper on the motherboard.

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6169902
(listenin'...)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6170448
The MS-6340M seems to support 100MHz only, not 133. d_hall is correct, the 1GHz AMD Athlon comes in two flavours: 100MHz FSB with 10x multiplier or 133 MHz FSB with 7.5x mulitplier.

Now, you most certainly have bought the 133MHz FSB version, and run it at 100 MHz FSB, which gives exactly the 750 MHz. You should go to the shop and have it exchanged for a 100 MHz FSB version; in the case you specified what mainboard you're goint to use it with when you bought it, they did the mistake anyways.
0