Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Escape character in ASP ?

Posted on 2001-06-08
5
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a string :

 This is a "PEN"

How do I assign that string in a ASP variable ?
0
Comment
Question by:johnmemor
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 6169412
varStr = "THis is a ""PEN""
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ckaneta
ID: 6169415
without quotes
  strvar="This is a PEN"
with quotes
  strvar="This is a ""PEN"""
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mgfranz earned 60 total points
ID: 6169417
Oops, varStr = "This is a ""PEN"""

Your'e gunna get a bunch of replies...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:daniel_c
ID: 6169437
Hohoho, another one here:

varStr = "This is a " & chr(34) & "PEN" & chr(34)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RickHalle
ID: 6170008
<%
Option Explicit
Dim varStr
varStr = "This is a ""PEN"""
%>

Rick
0