Solved

Reply as someone else

Posted on 2001-06-08
10
211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a user that is getting harassing email from someone outside the company.

I want to have the email sent back with a message from
1. an email administrator account--NOT THE USER
2. saying that the user is no longer at my company (even though she is)

How is this possible?  I tried using rules wizards.  It doesn't let me save a template because it gives me an error saying that the size of the Rule is too big.  Is there any setting I can change on the Exchange 5.5 for this?
0
Comment
Question by:rageshdc
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6170361
this can be done very esaily via your email account settings. Go to your mail account settings via control panel or you can access it by clicking tools and select accont on the top menu bar.

Now click properties nad you can see your user profile there. Change the user name as well as the emaill address. Dont worry the email address is for the identifiaction to the sender. And ther receiver will only have this email address as well as the change user name this definate will work. I tested it myuyself



Regards
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 6171621
Actually it would probably be easier to just forward the message to the administrator account, then have the administrator forward the message back to the original sender after deleting the info from the first forward (is that clear as mud?).  This was if the person replies it will go back to the administrator, not back to the person being harassed
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6172298
if you found out my earlier suggestion is a bit hard to be done you can always block the sender's email
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6174969
any luck there rageshdc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rageshdc
ID: 6183404
we don't want to just block the mail
we want to keep them in case (legal actions)

we want it to auto reply back to them.  we want it automated, not by forwarding.  


when i try to create an auto reply rule in outlook it says not enough room on exchange server.  we don't want to manually reply.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 50 total points
ID: 6183515
The rule to "reply using a specific template" will only reply to the first email a particular user sends to you, unless you restart the rule or restart outlook.  So even if you didn't need the rule to be sent from the administrator account, it wouldn't work like you want it to.

Honestly, how many harrassing emails is she receiving from this person?  If a few responses from you as the administrator telling the harrasser that this person no longer works there don't stop this, I'm not sure that I would feel safe because of ANY functionality that Outlook can provide, it might be time to get a restraining order.

However, assuming that you are running Outlook 2000 as your client, in the rules wizard you should have an option to "redirect it to people or distribution list".  If you create such a redirect rule on the person who is being harrassed's computer, the mail will then arrive in your inbox as though it had been mailed to you directly, as compared to it being forwarded to you.  

Any rule you create based on the original senders address can then be triggered and whatever you want to happen will happen.  Again, though, if your intention is to reply using a specific template this will only reply to the first message you get from this person during an Outlook session.

Still seems to me that the easiest solution is if you just manually reply with a boring message that "the person you attempted to reach is no longer employed at this company", but that's just my two cents.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 6183676
The rule to "reply using a specific template" will only reply to the first email a particular user sends to you, unless you restart the rule or restart outlook.  So even if you didn't need the rule to be sent from the administrator account, it wouldn't work like you want it to.

Honestly, how many harrassing emails is she receiving from this person?  If a few responses from you as the administrator telling the harrasser that this person no longer works there don't stop this, I'm not sure that I would feel safe because of ANY functionality that Outlook can provide, it might be time to get a restraining order.

However, assuming that you are running Outlook 2000 as your client, in the rules wizard you should have an option to "redirect it to people or distribution list".  If you create such a redirect rule on the person who is being harrassed's computer, the mail will then arrive in your inbox as though it had been mailed to you directly, as compared to it being forwarded to you.  

Any rule you create based on the original senders address can then be triggered and whatever you want to happen will happen.  Again, though, if your intention is to reply using a specific template this will only reply to the first message you get from this person during an Outlook session.

Still seems to me that the easiest solution is if you just manually reply with a boring message that "the person you attempted to reach is no longer employed at this company", but that's just my two cents.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PandoraMod
ID: 6357878
rageshdc, you have had some time to try the solutions posted. Did any of them solve your problem? If so, please accept that experts comment as the answer. If not, post more information and the experts will be notified and provide more assistance.

PandoraMod
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
e-mail: pandoramod@experts-exchange.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PandoraMod
ID: 6386694
experts, it would seem that the asker has abandonned this Q. I would appreciate input from you on what should be done with the question. If I do not receive any comments, I will use my own judgement.

Thanks,
PandoraMod
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 6388183
Nobody actually solved the problem, just explained why it wouldn't work and suggested other options, none of which appeared to satisfy rageshdc.

PAQ this one in the futility folder.
0