Solved

jpg, gif dynamic thumbnail

Posted on 2001-06-08
22
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,
I am looking for a way or a utility to generate on the fly thumbnail from images to send to the client.
I found good ones however what i found do not support GIF.

I am trying to create a photo album feature to my web.

Please help,
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:talal
  • 10
  • 8
  • 3
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TheNige
ID: 6169703
Check out http://www.serverobjects.com/products.htm#aspimage

aspImage allows you to make thumbnails with GIF format.

hope that helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:talal
ID: 6169710
No it does not... i check that out first, actually ServerObjects are usually my first choice for utilities,

(Works with GIF* (RLE only) JPG, PNG and BMP )
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TheNige
ID: 6169739
it does...just not the encoding that you want.  why not just use JPG if it is a photo gallery
0
 

Author Comment

by:talal
ID: 6169745
we have animated gifs :-(
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TheNige
ID: 6169764
it does...just not the encoding that you want.  why not just use JPG if it is a photo gallery
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TheNige
ID: 6169767
sorry for the repeat....

that's a hard one then...i've seen other components that don't do TIF with LZW either....guess they are staying away from the licensing thing
0
 

Author Comment

by:talal
ID: 6169771
i just wish that ASPImage fully supported GIFs.
I really like their products... but not supporting GIF is a big limitation..
Although i understand the reasons.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TheNige
ID: 6169774
take a look at this one....i know it creates animated gifs...not sure if it can just load one and the resize it to display.

http://www.gifactory.mol.ru/products.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:talal
ID: 6169775
yup..
it is really frustrating from LZW to impose such fees
0
 

Author Comment

by:talal
ID: 6169814
correct me if i am wrong, but this one only "creates" gif files.. i did not see anywhere a reference to resizing existing gif file.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TheNige
ID: 6169834
i was looking trhough the documentation for it....it had some property for a "background image"...so what i'm thinking...is why not take your existing gif's....use them as a background image in the new animated gif (in which you wouldn't use any animation or add anything else besides your background)....not sure if you can do it or not...would just take expirimentation.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
TheNige earned 200 total points
ID: 6169842
Pulled from the documentation....BGIMAGE would be your current larger images....then use the GifWidth and GifHeight to make the thumbnail....try it

For example:

gifname=ban.gif;GifWidth=468;GifHeight=60;BGIMAGE=DOG.GIF;
0
 

Author Comment

by:talal
ID: 6169853
... umm worth a try ..
but i think this will wait til Monday cuz i am off work now..

Thank you for your help i really appreciate this.
I know you have been doing the best to get the points so i will do that as soon as i test this and works.


;-) thx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TheNige
ID: 6169861
good luck!

thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:HanDuong
ID: 6176090
You should get AspJpeg on www.persits.com and I will give you CDKey
0
 

Author Comment

by:talal
ID: 6177525
Thank you HanDuong,
But AspJpeg does not support GIFs. Thank you for the offer though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:talal
ID: 6192839
Hello TheNige,
I tried it the way you suggested unfortuantly it did not work, It loaded the image, the CUT it to match the size i set.. it did not RESIE it.
:-(

Help!.. ANYONE!!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Silvers5
ID: 6195178
I see your best solution is to resize from html tags.. although the file size will stay the same.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Silvers5
ID: 6195227
Chesty soft had csImagefile component that did the job but they are offline it seems:

http://www.chestysoft.com/download/csift102.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:talal
ID: 6197450
Silvers5: The plan is to resize to reduce the size...
Wow i really did not think it would be so difficult..

I guess i ganna have to do this manually then..
sigh
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Silvers5
ID: 6201260
well that licencing fee knocked all component builders down..
0
 

Author Comment

by:talal
ID: 6220042
Hello TheNige,
I have not found any solution that really solved this issue 100% however yours is as close as it could get.

Thank you, and sorry, i wanted to wait for a little while thinking that someone would have a better solution.


Thanks again.
0