?
Solved

IP ADDRESS

Posted on 2001-06-08
29
Medium Priority
?
858 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I went to the following 5 Web Sites and each listed a different ID Address.  The Sites were visited in order as listed on the same date and within 5 minutes of each other without any other changes.  There is probably a very simple answer, but I thought that they or at least more than one would show the same address???

http://www.privacy.net/

Hello!   Your IP address is ***  XX.XX.XX.XXX
PLEASE NOTE, MODERATOR MOONDANCER HAS EDITED OUT THE IP ADDRESS TO PROTECT THE CLIENT **  
************************************************
http://www.whatismyipaddress.com/

 Your IP address:
***  XX.XX.XX.XXX
PLEASE NOTE, MODERATOR MOONDANCER HAS EDITED OUT THE IP ADDRESS TO PROTECT THE CLIENT **  
**************************************************

http://megawx.aws.com/support/faq/software/ip.asp

 This is your IP address:
***  XX.XX.XX.XXX
PLEASE NOTE, MODERATOR MOONDANCER HAS EDITED OUT THE IP ADDRESS TO PROTECT THE CLIENT **  
****************************************************

http://www.chamisplace.com/asp/info.asp?f=ip
***  XX.XX.XX.XXX
PLEASE NOTE, MODERATOR MOONDANCER HAS EDITED OUT THE IP ADDRESS TO PROTECT THE CLIENT **  
*****************************************************

 http://www.lawrencegoetz.com/programs/ipinfo/

 Your IP address is
***  XX.XX.XX.XXX
PLEASE NOTE, MODERATOR MOONDANCER HAS EDITED OUT THE IP ADDRESS TO PROTECT THE CLIENT **  

0
Comment
Question by:LRI41
  • 8
  • 4
  • 4
  • +8
29 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6169627
The IP address is either dynamically assigned to the computer upon connection to the network, or a static value that is manually entered in TCP/IP properties.  I'm unclear if it is wise to post the actual IP addresses here.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6169630
How to Use Winipcfg to View TCP/IP Settings
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q141/6/98.asp?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=ip%20address%20changes&rnk=4&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=W98

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q191/5/18.asp?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=ip%20address%20changes&rnk=14&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=W98

At any rate, I'd highly recommend keeping your Operating System and Browser updated with fixes, patches, security updates, etc. using WindowsUpdate.  

Asta
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:_marko_
ID: 6169637
Well, they're all proxy servers. I'm not sure how AOL works (I'm from Finland so I've never used it), but it might use a proxy server which automatically uses other proxy servers (for load balancing maybe?).

ping -a 64.12.102.171
Pinging spider-mtc-tg051.proxy.aol.com [64.12.102.171] with 32 bytes of data

ping -a 64.12.96.105
Pinging cache-mtc-af04.proxy.aol.com [64.12.96.105] with 32 bytes of data

ping -a 64.12.96.141
Pinging cache-mtc-ag08.proxy.aol.com [64.12.96.141] with 32 bytes of data

ping -a 64.12.96.111
Pinging cache-mtc-af10.proxy.aol.com [64.12.96.111] with 32 bytes of data


-Marko
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:LRI41
ID: 6169983
I understand that IP address are either static or dynamic.
Marko, are you suggesting that I ping each one individually?  The only other thing that I can tell you that during that same time period when I was going to the individual sites, if in fact I would return to any of them, each one would have given me the identical response that it did the first time no matter in what order that I re-visited them.  I thought that mayby the difference  had more to do with that particular web sites own URL than my IP Address, but that was just a guess on my part.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jdanddog
ID: 6170283
As astaec has pointed out, first run Winipcfg on your system and see what IP it reports.  The fastest way that I know how to run it is: Click on Start>Run then type winipcfg and click OK.  When the Winipcfg window appears click on "More Info" to see the entire screen.  I make the assumption that you only have a single "Dial-up Adapter" on your system.  If so you will see the IP and Subnet Mask numbers along with various other aspects of your connection.  If you happen to have more than one adapter(you are on a LAN) you will have to choose the external connection to receive the proper information.  From here you can now begin to ping those IP's again and run Winipcfg to see if your IP is changing.(I doubt it)  I don't recommend clicking on any of the "Release", "Renew" buttons as the results of that action will vary depending on your ISP and type of connection.  But if your feeling adventureous then give it a shot.  I believe that in most cases what does happen is that the DNS, DHCP or WINS server will reassign you a new IP or update the lease.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6170285
It is that your ISP uses DHCP Dynamic or changing host control protocol. Quite often websites are off on your IP due to such devices as proxy servers being run by your ISP and the like.  It is common and noting to worry about.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6170287
With AOL you really have no IP at all as they have several servers being run at once to give the impression of speed.  It makes things appear faster on your end but is nothing that you can say that you have a designated IP address as AOL was one of the first to make such use of DHCP as they had to do it by necessity.  I am not sure where they stand these days but a few years ago despite what people say about them, they had the most subscribers over all other ISPs.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:_marko_
ID: 6170498
LRI41:
No, I just pinged them with the -a option to resolve the names of the servers. You can usually tell a little after knowing the name of the computer. Previously I suggested load balansing, but it could have something to do with geographical locations too if the sites would return the same IP each time.

pbessman:
> With AOL you really have no IP at all
Are you sure? Not even an internal IP? Do they not use TCP/IP for transport?



To find out your own computer's IP you can run a command called ipconfig (you are on Windows I suppose). Just run the following command:

ipconfig /all

And you will get the status of every networking device on your computer (and their respective IP's). Or you can run winipcfg as mentioned above by astaec.


You could also run a traceroute to each of the sites and see where the jumps differ. Just run these commands:

traceroute www.privacy.net
traceroute www.whatismyipaddress.com
traceroute megawx.aws.com
traceroute www.chamisplace.com
traceroute www.lawrencegoetz.com

And see what kinds of paths it takes. It is no good that I run them from over here because it would not resolve your question (I have a static IP). Doing this might, or might not tell you something about the different IP's and if it is due to a geographical matter.

-Marko
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:_marko_
ID: 6170507
For a nicer traceroute you can use Neotrace:
http://www.neoworx.com/download/download.asp?product=NeoTrace

It's a graphical traceroute and you can see the trace displayed on a map.

-Marko
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Navid earned 200 total points
ID: 6171346
Just a security advice:
As noted by Asta, Never post your real IP for people you do not know. Since I am working and have worked with security issues, I can tell you that I can find out who you are and where you live and what phone number you have, etc.(everything about you) by simply knowing that your DNS is 64.12.96.XXX
One other risk is that you get attacked by hackers or net attackers. Giving out your IP address to hackers is like giving a thief the key to your house.
That is a real problem for people in "Chat lines" and "ICQ" since many times anybody can find your IP and make trubles. That is one reason that many people,even usual people are seeking more and more help to Spoof their IP.(hiding or falsify IP address)
Actual IP address is not just numbers. Your actual IP address is "spider-mtc-tg051.proxy.aol.com"
64.12.96.XXX is the DNS.
The xxx part of the DNS is not important because as noted, dynamic dialup servers will give you new CCp numbers each time you connect. What is important is your domain address and pool address:
Good luck guys
Navid
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dassa
ID: 6172431
Just to clear up a comment by Navid:
"Actual IP address is not just numbers. Your actual IP address is "spider-mtc-tg051.proxy.aol.com"
64.12.96.XXX is the DNS."

The IP address of any system is in fact the dotted quad numbers in the form of 64.12.96.####.  DNS or Domain Name System is the means to resolve to this IP address using a hostname.domain.name combination.

In the case of dynamic allocations of IP address the ISP assigns the IP address and the hostname.domain.name address assigned to the system each time a connection is made and these may change.  The hostname.domain.name assigned by the ISP is the one visible on the Internet and will not have any bearing on any local settings.  It is possible to assign the system an alternative hostname.domain.name to the ISP assigned IP address using Internet connected Name Servers.

In this particular case, the web browsing is obviously being done through proxy servers and LR141 has explained that.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:divnco
ID: 6172602
Wouldnt surprise me if the Different IP addresses
are caused by the proxy servers Cache.
Often when I check at similar sites I get all kinds of results for my User Agent  Untill I Ctrl Refresh.
 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6172717
Marko, you do have an IP between you and AOL but for the purposes of these programs which can detect the IP you are using frmo the internet such as ICQ, the IP address is that of the PROXY server not your machine.  Unless things have changed and they do.  Ususally with AOL, you establish a Dial up network address to their server and use their proxies to get pretty much everything.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6172719
Ever wonder why some software says compatible with AOL?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rajans
ID: 6310836
Yes that is exactly correct!! because they are using "Round Robin" configuration for network load balancing.  You were connected to AOL's Proxy server. They can have mutiple IP address for the same server.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6311092
Damn I had a gret theory here and did not hit submit before trying one of your test links, my message is gone.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6311123
Anyway, DHCP can be performed a variety of ways.  Not only does it enhance security, but it can enhance your speeds.  Here's how.  If you call up you can be assigned an IP from a pool.  Since you may not get the same IP each time you connect, your system is more secure(this is not spoofing but a real assigned IP).  The same goes for the router or proxy server that AOL may be using for your connection to websites.  You may get a different IP address each time.  I use a cable modem that has enabled DHCP.  I will always get the same IP address each time I hit Winipcfg until they need to expand their system or rework the routing table.
   The effects of DHCP are at least two-fold.  Firstly, you can maintain a consistant connection and data transfer rate as with all Microsoft OSs since Windows 95 they support your ip address changing several tinmes a minute.  What this allows for is for your connecting server to reroute your data to follow a route that gives the path of least resistance.  This helps insure that your data will not be slowed down if a particular server reaches its point of saturation.  Secondly, this adds security.  THIS IS NOT SPOOFING, but your system can be assigned an IP from a pool usually of 255 possible ones.  As you may have noticed that you are usually getting assigned an IP from these sites that follows the pattern 64.12.96.X.  More than likely that is just a server as AOL would definitely have more than 255 subscribers in your calling area.
     I have a cable modem which goes through a Cable/DSL Router Firewall.  When I went to these sites it gave me all the info I got from my router, not my PC.  Since I am sharing my IP the router assigns me my own IP addresses for the computers here on my network, but when I go run WINIPCFG I get my true IP address for my computer.
     I did find it interesting that I could not hit my back button after visiting one of your sites to get back to the data I had written.  Usually, I can do that.  It even cased something else rather unusual here.  My system locked up totally, and would not even respond to the three finger salute.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RichardMilligan
ID: 6311161
True with a shared Cable/DSL modem you would only get the address of the gateway (the modem itself).  I tried going to those site and got the actual address of my system.  I am also on a cable modem.

If your are behind a firewall or running firewall software it may only be broadcasting the ip address of the of modem or even further down line.

There system more likely during the traceroute only do so many hops.  The restriction of the number of hops could bring it to different location within the network.

There could be many reasons.

I do agree.  You should not make you ip address know here.  This could give someone the point the need to access you system, anyone else with you ISP or even your isp servers as well.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rajans
ID: 6312470
Pbessman,

Why ? You don't agree with Round Robin ???
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6312512
I do and had written a long post that was wiped out by checking his links as I was writing it.  Unfortunately, I did not hit all the points I had in my original post.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6312531
I am really waiting for ComTech or someone else from community support to look at this and see that we are responding when the person who asked the question originally has not made a response since 6/8/01.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rajans
ID: 6312865
Yes u r right....
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:LRI41
ID: 6313066
From time to time, I do go back and look at all the comments and you guys are waya beyond me.  I would award the points but I am not really sure to whom.  It seems to me that Dassa explain it, but mayby he didn't?

LRI41
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6313629
Since you feel that Dassa explained what you needed, but was an expansion on something from Navid, perhaps you'd wish to split the points.  I can help you do that, if you like.  Or you can just accept one comment here that served you and grade to award and post another question in this same topic area saying:  Points for __ expert name__ for help given in question http://www.experts-exchange.com/admin/adminShow.jsp?qid=20132261 to flow the other increment and award.

Comments welcome so we can complete this.

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rajans
ID: 6313806
Hi Naveed , What is ur email id ? I have some questions. Mine is santhoshetmr@hotmail.com
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:LRI41
ID: 6314029
Moondancer I agree with you, Lets split them between Navid and Dassa.  I'm glad the question elicited so many comments

LRI41
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6314255
Will handle for you and report back shortly.  Thank you.

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6314289
Dassa, please comment here for your share of this award split.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?qid=20156392

Thank you, LR141, for confirming your request.  This transactions has now been completed.  I have done an edit on your original question to protect the IP address information and your privacy.

If you have any questions, please comment, I'll return.

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:LRI41
ID: 6314609
Moondance:  Thank YOu for your help and this end it for me

LRI41
0