Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Voice to Text

Posted on 2001-06-08
5
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I want to build project voice to text can you give me
information how to get sound information from microphone with visual basic
0
Comment
Question by:ekohartono
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6169967
Do you mean "TEXT"?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Matti
ID: 6170600
Hi!

Version 4.0a for VB, Version of SAPI SDK 5.0 does not have automation objects.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/release.asp?ReleaseID=26299


Matti
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Microsoft
ID: 6171420
follow the url below this will take you to a program you can download which will show the source code in VB and do what you require..

cheers
Andy
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Microsoft
ID: 6171425
follow the url below this will give you a downloadable program where you can use or view the source code.

this program will let you speak in to your mike and it displays a VU meter to show the voice level. hence it reads information like you require from the micro phone.

you may be-able to build of this or the other program i have submitted.

good luck
Andy

http://www.planet-source-code.com/xq/ASP/txtCodeId.7273/lngWId.1/qx/vb/scripts/ShowCode.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Microsoft earned 300 total points
ID: 6171429
sorry on the first comment i posted forgot to enclose the link

he it is (Sorry) -
voice reconition
http://www.planet-source-code.com/xq/ASP/txtCodeId.11920/lngWId.1/qx/vb/scripts/ShowCode.htm
0