[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Slow DC Burn

Posted on 2001-06-08
6
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a Cyrix MII 300, Windows 98 system with 128 MB of ram, 48X CDROM, and a Teac 512EB CDRW, which has been operating fine for 2+ months.  I could burn from any source at the full 12X speed of the burner.

A couple of days ago, Adaptec Easy CD Creator would only let me burn at 4X directly from CD to CD, or from any other source (HDD, etc.).  I had burned a CD at 12X the night before with no problems, All using the same media (IMATION 16X discs).

It now requires that I copy to the HDD first at any speed over 4X.  Running the CD test in Adaptec reveals that the maximum extraction rate from the CD is 7X.

I installed a new Delta 50X CDROM in place of my Memorex 48X, but got the same results.

Teac tech support seems baffled at this point, saying it's not our problem.  They suggested bad EIDE cable.

I have uninstalled and reinstalled the software and the CD drives in Device Manager but no change.

Help.
0
Comment
Question by:Boling
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:d_hall
ID: 6169866
Try booting in Safe Mode (hit f5 when it says "Starting Windows..."), then going to device manager and removing all the CD drives.  When you reboot in "normal" mode it will find and reinstall them with fresh drivers.  Sometimes when you do this in "normal" mode the drivers are not refreshed.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:genguy
ID: 6170382
If it's been working fine until recently, then the last thing that was changed is the culprit. Installed some new software lately? Try start, run, msconfig, startup tab. Write down what your setup is now (so you can change it back). Un-check everything that doesn't belong to Adaptec or Teac. Leave Explorer and Systray also. Reboot and give it a try. You probably have some new application eating up resources.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 600 total points
ID: 6170458
Note that most CD drives cannot extract audio very fast. So in the case you used to copy data CDs and are now stuck on an audio CD (or one with audio tracks), this would explain the problem.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6170460
You may also want to check whether DMA is enabled for both the CD and CDR drives as well as for the hard disk. Defragmenting the hard disk may also help increasing the speed when burning images.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 6171402
Check to make sure DMA is on, as mentioned above.  Also go the Manufactures site and look for a driver or firmware upgrade, just because you jut bought it doesn't mean there has not have been an upgrade already on the works.

wlennon
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6283808
Hi all,

This question has been open for awhile. I am going to allow feedback from the questioner and experts. If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given. Experts, feel free to offer input. I will monitor this question for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate the situation.

If an Expert has helped, please accept with the answer button.

If returned to I will leave open for discussion.

Please do NOT accept this notice as answer.

Thank you,
ComTech
Community Support Moderator
0