Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migrate WinNT users to Win2K

Posted on 2001-06-08
2
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Is there a automated process or utility that can help me migrate user acounts in my NT server over to my new Win2k server?
0
Comment
Question by:mrcool
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
chasdw earned 200 total points
ID: 6172552
Microsoft has an Active Directory Migration Tool. (ADMT)

Here are a couple of links that I would suggest you read through before attempting the upgrade...

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/planning/default.asp

The Active Directory Migration Tool is the top link from this page...
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/planning/pds-cduadtoc.asp

I have also read about some third party migration tools, however I am unable to find the information on them at this time.

good luck...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6174757
mrcool will you have any NT4 servers on your 2000 network ?
-ADMT is a great tool but is only supported in 2000 native mode & not compatability mode..

-A great way to do it also is to add some clone box as a BDC to your NT4 domain.. Disconnect it from the NT4 network & promote it to a PDC. Upgrade to a 2000 DC.. Install your new server & join the 2000 DC having installed DNS (you can have several primary dns servers for the same zone).. Move all 5 FSMO roles to the new DC with ADU&C & ADS&S. Kill the temporary first DC...Remove the DC objects from AD on the new DC refering to the old DC...
-Obviously this would take approximatly 2-3 hrs longer to do but is the only work-around for pre-2000 compatable 2000 domains.
0