Solved

2000 DNS on LINKSYS Router & ME Machine in 2000 Domain!

Posted on 2001-06-08
6
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a test lab for my studying of W2k. Its 4 computers (2 DC's, 1 member server, and 1 client) plugged into a 5 port linksys hub. I also have my main PC which is connected to my cable modem.

Here's what I have done. Connected the cable modem to the router, and the router to the hub. Now I can ping ALL 5 computers on the network. My problem is with DNS.

The W2k machines have DHCP running. So for the DHCP clients they are receiving the scope options: "003 ROUTER", "006 DNS SERVERS", "015 DNS DOMAIN NAME", "044 WINS/NBNS SERVERS", "046 WINS/NBT NODE TYPE"

003 ROUTER- 192.168.1.1
006 DNS SERVERS- 192.168.1.10, 24.88.1.67, 24.88.1.66
015 DNS DOMAIN NAME- PARKSRUN.COM
044 WINS/NBNS SERVERS- 192.168.1.30
046 WINS/NBT NODE TYPE- 0X8

The DNS Domain name is parksrun.com which is what I named my windows 2000 networks domain.

Now tell me what the correct way of doing this is? DO I PUT THE DNS SERVERS I HAVE LOCALLY FIRST, OR MY ISP'S DNS SERVER?

I have tried it both ways. When my clients are getting DHCP information get the ISP DNS server first - they can view the web. If I put my local DNS servers in first, all I can do is browse the web via IP address.

AM I SUPPOSED TO PUT MY ISP DNS SERVER FIRST? Is this the correct way?

I thought the system worked like so:

Client looks up first DNS server in the list, if it can not resolve the name, then it goes to the next DNS server on the list, but apparently this was not happening.

If someone can shed some light on this, it would be great! Also, any pitfalls to watch for while doing this.


ALSO.... If you can tell me about this:


I recently added a windows me pc into a windows 2000 domain. However when I
go to network places on any other network machine I don't see the windows me
machine in the browse list. But I can map to it (windows ME machine), and I can ping it.

Also, when I am on the windows me machine and click my network places, then
entire network I get a box that states I am unable to browse the network?

Anyone have any suggestions for these few problems?
0
Comment
Question by:gplemos
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pssiew
ID: 6170332
What DNS servers did you ask your DNS server to query ?
If your ask your own dns servers to query each other, they won't be able to supply the right name to your dns clients when tehy query it.

setting should be :

client query internal dns
internal dns query ISP/ external dns.

check your dns event viewer file to resolve any errors.

your win me problem suggest that you did not logon to a domain a/c on your win me machine and your win me machine was configured to join the domain.

You must make sure the win me is joined to the domain by setting the logon to domain a/c in the network properties box.

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 150 total points
ID: 6170467
You have to use your DNS first (as all the domain-specific stuff is in there; your domain will not work properly on your ISP's DNS server). However, you need to configure forwarders or root hints on your DNS server so that it can resolve requests other than the ones local to it.

In the case a client requests some DNS operation on a domain not availablew locally, the DNS server will then ask your ISP's server for advice, making both work correctly.

The DNS servers are only switched if the reply is unavailable (e.g. server down). If the DNS server of yours reply with "this domain does not exist", the client has no reason to switch to the next DNS server but will believe the answer given by the local DNS server. That's why it is important to set up the local DNS to use forwarders, so that it *can* resolve any request.

On the Windows ME machine, you probably have not installed (or bound) the "Client for Microsoft Networks" AND the "File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks". They both need to be installed in order to make the ME computer available on the network. Also make sure to remove any protocol but TCP/IP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gplemos
ID: 6171208
In regards to forwarding. I went to my DNS server on my lan, clicked properties, then clicked forwarders but the option is grayed out. It says:

"Forwarders are not available because this is a root server"

I have a secondary DNS server on the LAN as well. On that one I can set up forwarders because the option is not blank.

Should I tell my internal clients to use the secondary server then instaed with the forwarder enabled?

What do you think, what is the proper way to do this?

Thanks!

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6171252
The secondary DNS would do the job. However, you can also fix your primary DNS to work correctly. Here's the info needed:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q229/8/40.ASP
0
 

Author Comment

by:gplemos
ID: 6175675
That did it! Thanks!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6176105
Thanks also!
0