Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

executable java application

Posted on 2001-06-08
2
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I use the SUN standard JDK 1.3 to develop my standalone java application.
Is it possible to turn it into a executable file .exe
instead of execute thru java myclass

I know that in MS Visual J++, it can compile the java program in .exe
0
Comment
Question by:adrianmak
2 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6170061
There are various tools available.
Many are expensive or require big dll's to be distributed with your code, or only work on simple applications.
I'll chase up some references for you.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
venkat2000120699 earned 20 total points
ID: 6170258
There is one tool available at the URL:  http://www.bravozulu.com/Products/JToExe/jtoexe.html

Hope, it will serve your purpose
0