Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook Express vs Eudora

Posted on 2001-06-08
5
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Any thoughts?

I've been using Outlook but recently downloaded Eudora and poked around on it, it looks nice and lean, which I like -- I also got the old (free) version of Claris emailer (v.1.1), it looks even leaner and has that retro charm.

This isn't really a question, so this may be an inappropriate venue (weed will let me know I'm sure), but what are ppl using for email out tere?
0
Comment
Question by:Pilate
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6170203
I don't know what everyone else is using but for the past 3 years or so ive been using PowerMail. Small, fast, effecient, multi-language support, checks all the accounts at the same time. Squeaky clean and lean interface without the "bloat" that Outlook and Eudora suffer from.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mshivdas
ID: 6173477
For reading mail I use pine.  For downloading the messages that I haven't deleted, I'm still using Eudora 3.x because it stores the messages in a flat text file which can then be searched by a decent text editor.  I know that Outlook, at least on the Windoze platform, stores its messages in a non-text format which means that in order to search through them they would have to first be exported.  Powermail (thanks weed) looks like it has a nice interface and I will probably consider it when I get around to going to MacOS X and I'm forced to ditch some of my ancient apps.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 75 total points
ID: 6173591
Speaking of searches, PowerMail has a killer search engine. It uses the same search engine that Sherlock uses and it indexes all your mail so searches are FAST.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pilate
ID: 6200962
guess I should split the points here...

weed alerted me to Powermail, which I had never heard of, and mshivdas had a nice little info-nugget about Outlook....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6215868
I've taken the requested actions for you, Pilate.   I've reduced this question to 25 points, so you can now choose a comment from weed here to award that contribution.  I've then posted the other half of which award as follows(25 points):

Points for mshivdas here (please comment to close)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?qid=20139601

That completed this transaction.

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange



0