Solved

IE question Windows98 SE

Posted on 2001-06-08
15
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hey all,

After having it just happen AGAIN I decided to finally post this question, I am sick and tired of it. In case some of you haven't noticed, the internet is getting more and more clogged with pop-up advertisements (if you are sitting there going "Oh really?...I didn't know" you might want to close this window already) and the most annoying thing is that from time to time, on a fairly regular basis even, those annoying windows lock up Microsoft Internet Explorer to the point where I have to CTRL-ALT-DEL and close the program from there. Is there anyone out there that has the same problem?. What is causing it?. IE or the ads? And the most important question...how..do...I...get..RID OF IT!!!

As you can see, I am slightly annoyed...thanks to any prospective helpers
0
Comment
Question by:Blades1999
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kahlean earned 50 total points
ID: 6170337
well you can do it wthout the help of third part software which availabel for free. THese are a few good one

1. nopops ----- www.jpsoft.dk/index.html 
3. killadd ---- www.iomagic.org/fsc/ 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6170342
here is another one NoAds from www.firase.com 


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6170343
i strongly recommend killadds for you
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6170390
I use ad aware to clean up first:
http://www.spychecker.com/adaware.html to remove spyware

and for popups check out:
http://webwarper.net/ww.pl/www.webaccelerators.net/1/en/?*
(Ad Terminator, Advertising Killer)

Intermute (kill popups):
http://webwarper.net/ww.pl/www.webaccelerators.net/1/en/more6.html?*

IP Ad Blocker:
http://webwarper.net/ww.pl/www.webaccelerators.net/1/en/more7.html?*



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Blades1999
ID: 6170415
Thanks guys, I'll check it out, do any of you know though...WHY those windows lock up?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6170430
As far as locking up goes - it depends on how well patched your OS and browser is - as well as how often you clean up your machine (via empty temp files, temporary internet history, temp internet files, scandisk, defrag, SFC.
If you have bad system files or bad application files - or wrong version dll files - or even a combination of these -
you could easily set yourself up for frequent browser crashes. Being that IE is so integrated into the OS - repairing IE on a regular basis and updating it is imperative to browser health.  
Here is another add killer application (Web Accelerator) and it is free:
http://www.naviscope.com/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DrDos
ID: 6171188
Also, if you have 98SE, you should have a Windows Update right on the Start Menu.  Use this frequently.  If you don't, here is the URL:

http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com

You don't send any info to MS (at least that's what they say) and you should do critical updates at least.  The other options are at your discretion.

Good luck.

dd
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fluke32
ID: 6172727
see what sort of resources your system is running by right clicking my computer > properties >> perfomance tab
if you are under 60 odd % on a clean boot, then you open explorer and explorer spawns more windows... system becomes very unstable... could be causing your locking

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6282145
hi blades1999, this question has been due for a period of time. I guess all the experts here has given a lot of alternative of what software to use? so any help here.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6443550
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This question has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and experts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6443791
seems that all experts has give alot of alternative that will work, i guess spliting the points will be a good idea
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Blades1999
ID: 6443818
How do I do that though?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6444113
blades1999,
thanks for your feedback here. If you wish to split the points here. Post a 0 point question at the community support.

In the question include a link to this question, the experts name that you wish to split the points to and their share. CS will handle from there.

Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6627804
Points reduced to 50 and the remaining refunded.  Now you can accept a comment from one expert and make seperate questions for the other 3 experts for 50 points each.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6651066
I will go ahead and take care of this.  Comment from Kahlean accepted as answer and questions for
shekerra
DrDos and Fluke in this topic area.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0