Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

help in calculate!!!

Posted on 2001-06-09
6
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
hi,
I want to calculate the following
'calc profit for first month'
profit = deposit * .05/12
'accumlate profit
deposit = deposit + profit
I want loop to do what mentioned above
I was start with constant 1000 for period of 102 month
I used for I, and try do while but the result gives me the first month only
please urgent help...
DO LOOP
PROFIT = DEPOSIT * .05/12
DEPOSIT = DEPOSIT + PROFIT
LOOP
HOW can I do it with vb plz...
0
Comment
Question by:diaa
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Suat Ozgur earned 200 total points
ID: 6170425
deposit = 1000
For i = 1 To 102
    profit = deposit * 0.05 / 12
    deposit = deposit + profit
Next i
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suat Ozgur
ID: 6170428
above one would give you cumulative result value using 0.05 / 12 for monthly interest.

suat
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Hornet241
ID: 6170446

Here's how to do it in a Do..Loop

Total = 102
Curr = 1
Deposit = 1000
do while Total >= Curr
    Deposit = Deposit + (Deposit * .05 / 12)
    Curr = Curr + 1
loop

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VK
ID: 6176831
Why not

Deposit = Deposit *(1+(0.05/12))^102
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7133478
Hi diaa,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will suggest to:

    Accept smozgur's comment(s) as an answer.

diaa, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, you can simply post a new comment here.  Community Support moderators will follow up.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7167891
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0