[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Voice Dictation

Posted on 2001-06-09
7
Medium Priority
?
1,093 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I'm trying to create program that will write text that user told to microphone. I need a simple WORKING example that using vdict.dll. I'TS NOT A RECOGNITION.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:antiloch
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kmv
ID: 6170524
Interesting. What do you mean "RECOGNITION"? Understanding words and answering to user's questions?
As a matter of fact, you want to recognize WORDS which user tells to microphone, find its spelling in a database and write it to screen.
What is vdict.dll? Where did you get it?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Matti
ID: 6170599
Hi!

Go and download Ms Speech SDK 4.0a

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/release.asp?ReleaseID=26299

40 meg's then you get the documents and sample application included.

Actual the user need to run his/her voice sample regording before this will work, and there are limitations it will need large correction vocabulary to be someting else than test application.


Matti
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Microsoft
ID: 6174805
ive just answered this question for a other user which got accepted

go here
it does exacly what you NEED

http://www.planet-source-code.com/xq/ASP/txtCodeId.11920/lngWId.1/qx/vb/scripts/ShowCode.htm 

CHEERS
ANDY
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:antiloch
ID: 6188039
Dear Microsoft,

You gave me good example of voice recognition but I need a voice dictation. I want to record to text everything that user tells (To e-mail or notepad)...

For kmv: vdict is dll (Active-X) of Microsoft Voice Dictation. I need at list working example of dictation.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Matti earned 600 total points
ID: 6189016
Hi!

Visual Basic Dictation Pad is one of those samples comes whit the Speech SDK 4.

The Vdict.dll comes in this SDK and all documents are there.

The computer speech is not in this condition today, it does not recon every word of every person.

The Vdict.dll has limitations and of cause it allow installation of wide range of SAPI compatabile recon engines, those commerical engines whit large correction vocabulary do cost.
The free engines have limited capacity.

This Visual Basic Dictation Pad code has imagelist on it, so there is no way to correctly paste the full source code in here.

Matti
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6756817
Two questions asked, zero closed and zero feedback.  antiloch, please remain active in your open questions and bring them to a close.  If you've been helped, please award the expert who helped you with points.  If more is needed, tell us.

Thanks,

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6805944
I am sorry to see that Asker has not returned to update and finalize this question.  I am, therefore, force accepting this question.  In the event the Asker returns with additional needs related to this question, please respond and continue the collaboration process.
Thank you,
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0