Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

my 1'st  Q for Experts Only

Posted on 2001-06-09
3
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Dear experts;

I have a table(Authors: AuthorID/autnumber,AuthorName/ text).

In some forms I need to populate all authors in Data List combo box ordered by authorname. I do that by;

dim AuthRS as Adodb.recordset
set AuthRS = new adodb.recordset

Authrs.Open "Select * From Authors Order By AuthorName", _
        myConn,,adCmdText

set Combo1.RowSource=AuthRS

it works fine when the recordset cursor location is clientside, but the problem is my application is networkable and some workstation adding authors and the others use other forms that contains the desired combo box. if iam going to requery the recordset it will take a few seconds to repopulate the new data. Is there any way to keep my table dynamic to all users? if i use the serverside cursor location then the statement :
     Set Combo1.RowSource = AuthRS
will not work.

many thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:soso28
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 100 total points
ID: 6170850
You need to refresh the recordset explicitly. VB won't do it for you. You normally fill combos when you open the form and you may offer a button to force the refresh of your controls if your data is volatile.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7133480
Hi soso28,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will suggest to:

    Accept emoreau's comment(s) as an answer.

soso28, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, you can simply post a new comment here.  Community Support moderators will follow up.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7167893
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0