Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Points for kneea

Posted on 2001-06-09
6
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Here you go!  Thanks for the idea and suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:porear
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 6171143
It would be wise to state the question these points were awarded for otherwise a Community Support Modereratpr may delete this question.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6171171
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:porear
ID: 6171457
Thats is correct, the points are for the above lised question 20130398.  I had thought that simply requesting Community Support transfer the points would be sufficient but they recommended I post a question.   Thanks for the help.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kneea earned 800 total points
ID: 6173537
Are you sure you want to give me that many points?

I would suggest you change it to 100.  The answer you accepted was for 200 on the original question.  Mine was not the best answer, but an alternative method.  It would be fairer to the person who gave you the answer.  (You'll also have more points ready for a future question)

btw, I don't know what happened to the other page, but your second comment referring me her appeared AFTER I posted by comment.  Weird.

Thanks,

Anthony.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:porear
ID: 6173717
200 is fine.  You put effort into writing up a sample script.  Heck I don't get on here all that often, so the points build back up.  It never hurts to be generous!  Thanks again for the help.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kneea
ID: 6173733
It was only pseudo script - I haven't the time to do anything proper and didn't know what language you like.

Thanks,

Anthony
0