Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

safe mode

Posted on 2001-06-09
4
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
does anybody know how to access "safe mode" on a HP PAVILION 8360 desktop PC ?
0
Comment
Question by:duchess1
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6171134
access safe mode for all pc is almost same regradless of the manufacturer. Just press and hold <F8> or <SHIFT> during boot up and the window boot up menu will appear. Now select boot to safe mode from the menu.

Regards
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Cokane earned 200 total points
ID: 6171250
Or press F5 on the HP screen to go there directly...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 6171396
Or use your start-up disk, and choose from the menu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:duchess1
ID: 6173293
on HP's F5 works for safe mode
0