?
Solved

Is there a way to network a win98 box  and  mac in my home.

Posted on 2001-06-09
6
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
ok here is the scoop!

I have a win98 box that I use to dial in to my provider.
I also have a mac that I want to be able to share the internet connection. Also I know very little about networking.

0
Comment
Question by:braddini
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 6171472
No problem. Upgrade your Win98 to Win98SE and use Internet Connection Sharing..
Step by step:

http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/sharing.htm
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Nenadic
ID: 6176579
lrmoore is the simplest solution. If for any reason you don't want to upgrade, you can use 3rd-party tools: Wingate, InternetShare and alike.

Whichever you choose, you must make sure that W98 and Mac can 'talk'. For that, they need a common protocol. In this case - TCP/IP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:braddini
ID: 6179590
can i connect using using Three modems?
two modems on my pc
 one connects to the internet
 the other connects to the mac
???
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Nenadic
ID: 6180451
Yes, you can. But, why would you want to do that? That would tie up two telephone lines and will reduce the speed between Mac and PC dramatically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:braddini
ID: 6184168
no i dont want to tie up two phone lines like that
onc conncetion to the isp and then the mac conects to my pc
to get to the web
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Nenadic earned 400 total points
ID: 6185163
The connection between PC and Mac would require a phone line, for one to dial the other.

You should use network cards, instead.
0