Solved

Session variable Name/Key problem

Posted on 2001-06-09
11
257 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I was working on figuring out how to include a loop's counter's incrementer in the name of a session var. On the way there I constructed a loop that initialized and displayed both the value of the session var and the name of the session var.

I solved my most immediate problem...I can name a session variable by concatenating the loop's counter with a prefix (session("var" & i) = i) but when I try to write the name of a session variable (via its KEY) strange things happen.

<%

for i = 1 to 10

session("var" & cstr(i)) = i
response.write "<p>" & i & ". Contents of the session var: " & session("var" & i) & " <br>Session Name is: " & session.Contents.key(i) & "</p>"

next

%>

Output of the above code is at:

http://216.64.209.102/testloop.asp

Why is the name (KEY) of the session var correct on the 1st iteraction (var1) but not correct on the rest?

thankx
--steve...
0
Comment
Question by:juststeve
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 6171517
Works fine for me... ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:juststeve
ID: 6171542
good lord...now it does. every time I ran it while composing the question I got:

1. Contents of the session var: 1
Session Name is: var1

2. Contents of the session var: 2
Session Name is: -1

3. Contents of the session var: 3
Session Name is: -2

4. Contents of the session var: 4
Session Name is: -3

5. Contents of the session var: 5
Session Name is: -4

6. Contents of the session var: 6
Session Name is: -5

7. Contents of the session var: 7
Session Name is: 0

8. Contents of the session var: 8
Session Name is: 1

9. Contents of the session var: 9
Session Name is: 2

10. Contents of the session var: 10
Session Name is: 3

That was across a number different versions of the code. For example...I changed the loop to 1 to 5 to see if the neg numbers changed thier pattern. They didn't. They just stopped earlier.

And I was working against the server remotely just like from here.

Ya gotta believe me. I saw strangeness.

Points go to whoever devises the best reason for my vision of strangeness. Drug-induced theories exempted.

thankx
--steve...

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:robbert
ID: 6171694
Works for me, too. How are you setting the Session variable?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dgorin earned 50 total points
ID: 6171771
You could use For Each ... Next to iterate through your session object.  Here's a partial snip from an asp diagnostic page I use.

<%
...
for each sItem in Session.Contents
     Response.Write "<LI>Session(" & sItem & ") = "
     Response.write VarType(Session.Contents(sItem))
     Select case varType(Session.Contents(sItem))
     case 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 11, 12, 17
     Response.Write " " & Session.Contents(sItem) & "</LI>"
     case else
     'NADA
     end select
next
...
%>
0
 

Author Comment

by:juststeve
ID: 6172399
Thankx for the snippet dgorin...that'll come in handy in the future I'm sure. Feel free to post the rest of that diagnostic if it's not too much trouble.

robbert...the output I pasted was created by the snippet of code in the original message. For whatever reason...on multiple hits against several variations of that code I got that output. Later, (with a reboot in-between), after the first 'works for me', I started getting the correct output as all you folks have seen.

So I'm a bit baffled but I can live with that...which is a good thing being its a frequent condition.

thankx for the time folks.
--steve...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dgorin
ID: 6172700
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 6175646
Hey dgorin, what town are you in?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dgorin
ID: 6176029
I'd rather not post the name here, but I see we're pretty close (I looked at your web site).  I'll send you an email from your site.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 6177253
Which one?  ;-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dgorin
ID: 6177683
mgfic.com, but there's no email address
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 6177842
I'min the process of moving that site, the Host has pretty much SHUT DOWN.  My temecularodrun.com site is hosted there too, pe.net said I can use their DNS servers if I want to, I already have everything else available and set-up at home, servers, router, multiple static IP's, 756 up and down...

mgfranz@pe.net
0