Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TComboBox control WITHOUT BORDER?

Posted on 2001-06-09
3
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How to create a TComboBox control WITHOUT BORDER?
I want it looks like a TEdit with BorderStyle=bsNone and with varied height and width.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:luckybat
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bugroger
ID: 6171747
if you want to change the height of the combo box you must
use the itemheight property
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ITugay earned 150 total points
ID: 6176485
Hi luckybat,
just put combobox inside TPanel without border.
TCombobox:
  Left=-2
  Top=-2
then change TPanel size to hide bottom and right borders of TCombobox.

----
Igor
0
 

Author Comment

by:luckybat
ID: 6177060
Thank you!

In fact I want to have an Editor as TInplaceEdit in a Grid.
0