Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

scanner doesn't work with win2000

Posted on 2001-06-09
4
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
why doesn't my scanner work with Win2000?

I have a Microtek Phantom 336CX
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:benelair
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rcm9445
ID: 6172443
What happens when you try to use it?  Why doesn't it work?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Dassa earned 100 total points
ID: 6172483
A number of scanners that worked under Windows 98 will fail to work under Windows 2000.  Sometimes drivers are hard to come by.

Try http://www.multimania.com/micromeg/english/progs.html

File: EasyScan.exe

You may also download the W2K updates for the scanner at:
http://www.microtek.de/support/pcfiles.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vincent_ruxton
ID: 6173055
1)Did you  uninstall the previous system and drivers
2)Try installing the new drivers prior to plugging in the new scanner!
0
 

Author Comment

by:benelair
ID: 6177800
Thanks,
But now I have problems with the resolutions of my scanners. It says...
And I don't know why

cheers
0