Solved

WINME and SHLWAPI.DLL error

Posted on 2001-06-09
8
780 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I recently installed WinPoet 2.0, and it caused an error whenever using my CD-ROM.  Whenever the CD Rom Drive is accessed, I get the following error:

SHELL32.DLL is linked to missing export SHLWAPI.DLL:SHRegisterValidateTemplate

I have tried the following steps with no change in this problem:

1)Deleted all copies of SHLWAPI.DLL other than the one in C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM

2)Reinstalled WinME

3)Reinstalled Internet Explorer 5.5

Still every time I accesss CD-ROM I get the SHLWAPI.DLL error.

I have the following file versions:

SHELL32.DLL     5.50.4134.100
SHLWAPI.DLL     5.50.4134.100

UPDATE: I believe the problem is that I need an updated version of SHLWAPI.DLL, 5.50.4134.600.  Where can I download this DLL? I am unable to reinstall IE 5.5, I have tried repeatedly.

Please email if you need more information.

0
Comment
Question by:Wildmannn
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 6171540
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6173319
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 6174012
I looked through some of the pages on the net concerning this problem, and it seems a fix on some occasions, is making a search for the file shlwapi.dll on the entire disk, and rename all copies except the one in c:\windows\system
to something like shlwapi.bak.
Some programs installs their own shlwapi.dll in the program directory, and this might be a windows 98 copy, without some extendet functionallity that is present in the win me version.

I checked my own copy of the file and it is the same version as yours, so i don't think there is anything wrong with it.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6175222
I think in this case I would bootup with a winme boot disk,,,at the A:prompt switch to C:prompt and type C:\scanreg/restore    even with a reinstall there should be a reg date before this ......worth a shot and cant hurt
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wildmannn
ID: 6179375
UPDATE: I reinstalled Windows ME, and most likely the file was from Win 98, because the current file is version 5.50.4522.1800.  I have reinstalled WinPoet, the program that caused the error.  This time I got a different error, again when accessing the CD-ROM, it now says it "cannot find Autorun.exe" when accessing the CD-ROM.  I replaced the copies of shlwapi.dll in the WinPoet Directory as well as all others with the 5.50.4522.1800 file.

So I am not getting the shlwapi.dll error, but I am still having trouble operating programs on the CD-ROM.  Since I did use the technique recommended by Tonybrandt, I am awarding the 300 points and posting this as a new question.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tonnybrandt earned 300 total points
ID: 6180480
As i read your comment, you want to award points to me. You can just accept this answer then.

Regards
Tonny
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6426214
Answer accepted by tonnybrandt.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 6426229
Thank you for your help, Computer101.

Regards
Tonny
0