Solved

Dynamic Drop Down Menus

Posted on 2001-06-09
27
429 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I've 4 fields in my access database.

Field1
Field2
Field3
Field4

All of them are need to be displayed on the ASP page. But in the drop down boxes. Field1 should be displayed in first dropdown menu. When an item from the drop down menu is selected then the second dropdown menu should be filled up  by Field2 acc. to the data in the first drop down and so on for the third drop down menu and Field3. After that there should be a submit button. On clicking the button, the Field4 should be displayed in the page under all of the dropdown menus.

I need the working code for 4 fields immediately. All of the fields are of text type and size is 25 characters per field. Create the database yourself with these 4 fields.

Please send the codes at chadhaajay@hotmail.com as soon as possible. I'll increase the points for a quick and working answer.

Good Luck..

Ajay Chadha ... :-)
0
Comment
Question by:AJAY CHADHA
  • 11
  • 7
  • 4
  • +2
27 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
Comment Utility
PAQ, about a hundred times...  do a search on dynamic select lists
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:AJAY CHADHA
Comment Utility
Hello mgfranz,

Could you please send the exact code to me
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:robbert
Comment Utility
"exact" ?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:AJAY CHADHA
Comment Utility
Yes Exact...!!!!!!1

Ajay chadha .. :-)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:AJAY CHADHA
Comment Utility
Hello, IS there anybody..???

Ajay Chadha .. :-)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ASPGuru
Comment Utility
> I've 4 fields in my access database.
in the same table? in different tables?

give me the exact tablenames and fieldnames...

and add some more points, if you want the whole code ;-)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:AJAY CHADHA
Comment Utility
In the same table. All are of type text.

I'll definitely increase the point to double if got a working code in ASP.

Ajay Chadha .. :-)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ASPGuru
Comment Utility
ok... but first i need some more info to understand your problem right....


how can they be in the same table?
lets say i have just two dropdownboxes where the first holds groups and the second holds the member of the selected group, then you would need TWO tables like this:

groups:
id (PK)
name

members:
id (PK)
name
group (FK on groups)

members.group holds a reference to the group a member is in..., so i know which members to show in the second dropdownbox if a certain group is selected...

how do i know this from your table?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:AJAY CHADHA
Comment Utility
Ok, Give me the code for that...

Ajay Chadha ... :-)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:AJAY CHADHA
Comment Utility
Hello ASPGuru ,

Please send it as early as possible.

Ajay Chadha ... :-)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:AJAY CHADHA
Comment Utility
Hurry UP Man..
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ASPGuru
Comment Utility
ok, will give you code for this... need some time...
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ASPGuru earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
ok, here's an example with database...

put the following text in a file called dropdown.uue and open it with winzip:


_=_
_=_ Part 001 of 001 of file dropdown.zip
_=_

begin 666 dropdown.zip
M4$L#!!0``@`(`':9RBJZ])R,`"H````P`@`&````9&(N;61B[%T)<!S5F?Z[
MI^?4:'HDRR<V;LL'8"PQ,Y)ER5C6,9)L"\FRD"VM0#&R/",SZ!BO-#:82\)`
M"E*;`K)++639)6Q5V**6S4)5LA?LAB7'4I`$EDVHI*"`N*A4$B";U);*A`1K
M_W?-]!S2S$@#EO'[6CW]Z[W7_SOZ=??[_G<T*``]L2/CH2,3(:,]'#-:F@&=
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M4%"%X!&"3@0K"A8A>(50,O4`$).1K@G!*H1E0B@C`HG40002ETT(=B$LGWJ0
MIEAW"L$EA")Y'24D)"0D)"0D)"0D)`@^FETX5.5MRJ[6(,OKMP&L$':AE#AZ
M2J`(2@B'HSM@4,7&O%:8@@G9370Y":\#)VHNC0>@'@ZJ(]G#03PT&B_Q6$8=
M71B4>EA3/$K10R,>]K@JYK$&=;B(AXOPUJ0XSBGT#(;$&236(N)1C,I24T4]
MO*@LHX>.6<SHX<'DI7K05*GQR!.I<A(/6SR#@>3D*BG)U41RW>0:I,1!5141
M6IX2AX5X6%(*D5P&#P0A"N.XA>$HQ#"O+7`$CT=@"/=)="WC+F$,.8&_3$ZX
M'H+C$.*R"]I@%.5C>.8*E*/TC`C^/P[[T7T,_]-@'X;7H`-.8NSDMQ5NP;,G
MT-]+_^_$\T)P`C6%,9?$Y0#Z1C$>1UR+"[K@9IKJ"3SK`+J2F,91#]&^`J[%
M4$0>AV$\LX/F\1BL2G'O@1MI&F.H^2"<PAC"<+>=%+JB@C(["QG_O+3>,=Q%
M?^^F_\YY`OZ5T&IO/D=<7'J!R:U(KZZF"+\X$GZ\`I`<KDK+LR@9)VCDAF&W
M&;GJM&H[R/U(Z[*'5%Q:>=W$A]96%ZDVK$Z1O-E(I/*Y*B$A(2$A(2$A(;'4
M\,?9Q4%5GO(0/5T*8QV-<_%_0LVU.&$IQ:#+.$E9+F@T([A*&EU5,I%/HF=.
M/NY,9KZ,$MN1Q]J@"6EH)]*?-DKB;J0$,,()*R&,7B2&0W`3I[.$&-F0YNU#
MNII"TIPF>J;-SI:B4$:-%H!QQ.`^R$;$TF-*D*99"<0GN).R.H='LEN9X8C^
M+_'YQ[40Q2T&!K12,\4$G,KKX;8"K/$[R9(EK/?_5G[TH]^]H)!P+W`W8382
M)JU\40JJ0NJLVW3SYY9N!F8`&X/)!3[<W:!0(ZLV3_SOSEAHOL71['<M/IN.
M<P/70M+@Q?A5_L1?2/SBOI?W^\4)4@?4"-#Q7:#>A#_O:?G60<W;B>_O4UA_
M6_!MFQ^4#`T9B<\.9D/^0I\_=E-K*M_G3P^VS$CK\/@BGG^I]3F?^'NA&=N2
M"X?#%+]GCC`B7E_=-_Z0&G\0WSTAVI$SL=#\PV+R+]Z[37@=CM(Z,$F[+8[E
M6!^,`L4ONK+R+8,R4_RN+.7?>-DG`Z^EQ+_8Z<L:O_[%0'KU\H^_&>^\:-Y/
MS01<V/[)5OZI.&<*%\1[?Q*O0!3KX1[:%CN!]V+N5V$-YM\)K.-LKOA]6^VL
M_O.CV<^"-2""\2ZB_0?YYE\QM?_8_<]:H8(GYM?^9==?GR?_O_W]F8])OL71
M[-<4O^M82D0YD$!_HW]55\"B*N^3V@7%:C+93>/_#JR-CO@;=3D9*F!+#J)F
M[JY66)^_-74P`$H6UO.M)9UAQ4+G7?O)'G;1M9\P)7!5Y\XI+C9\0$WSF-_&
MD-8?CV>44OX?HV^.(:RQK+N;=%(?IQVNI#PCM$/9$>_N3NW(=L6[8_TF.9#!
M9D`ZLB?P2.P8W$)AZGT>I[^WTM]A_%U-1S8`A@Z9NI$S6"CH=2A/BRT]9U98
MB1I69>WRC=>S/_OB'W*M9[G?Y_G?9RHD.M13VYU68!WT1";/CT_X^_,<MT>0
M&J_S_[UX+`%V_25/N3!1@'96O`XMFR/,"WL_F+/^'T"FW07M>/\'X2#<C/=Z
MONV,_.N_`\33*S7^A;3S5$7<![G&3Y[FZWDIW,#O^QL6F!*\_Y6R+.W\]#0#
M_(4]W<Z@T5<(LS/:37XNWH9R\_O?8WH&B/M_&;T6S*)-WN$K<5^%^VJ:1H!+
M<%^+^SK<+R7YIVU4@`WT60NP$?=-N&_&?0ONE^%^.>Y7X+X5]RMQWX9[!>Z5
M\GES0=H913N;U*,7BJ2=<2G8&2]T.].^EOKRVUIK_/Z6UK::BF!=W8Z*ZNUM
MVROJ:JNJ*IK\M4W^EK;JZJHJWQWEQ:[]1\;"]>6A(13WAD>/!Z/CL?`M,:+"
MATZ]X8G)2'0\&!T[?B06&1H-5P7JRZOJJ@*!@,]'`@0[]]27UVVOVU$=;-V^
MHWI'ZXY:\XXA6@XTUY<'F@*U;55UU;5U==O9CCY[@O7ES6W-+34UOJJ:5E^+
M+^!K)7M;"WH6NZ[?&YV,&:VWQ,+CH?"$L6]\./J%8M>6O3X&?_UM5;55@9::
M:E]%L*W.5^'W!]LJ:ENKJRI\OB9?L,[O]_FV-]UQ=6]SZ]7QLWS%KD_=3J7<
M\>RT0FN_@GQ251]TPO$RVUX+E*L0>D_3U+6AH;^U0C7>_6J932V[KEYUV=4A
MI<QA*W4J:NF]WQG>I8%[L]J^2W4A:9O`8@A%1\.[U0#>#C%L=T>1)WPMC"^>
M8=@\@-5TZ\">VS!O@4%?=96O`AR:%K2#2_4HI3Y?=<T=L#%0Z=OHV]@".P?Z
M]NW??W``>DY-QL)C50$8Z#G8TM71&C`J#W8T;P2'T00G8M$QO-K1+>-P&%1,
MP*M-+8U=+<V[R0#JI@-8H[NFE68(_M47INT/32M:4&GQ6X-^AZ^BUA)L:O+Y
M&FM:`JU-U4K0KUB"!R:BQR:.C,%8>&!/>"P<@?%)K')&RY&OQ<*1\/@]^P>F
M=\+`V.214#3@A\K8Z-#&SLA1F(A.1H=C1E/CT5CD9/A/E%5'P.@:NBE\-#8)
M1J#2;W1$AIZ9.#)Q:GH?*/KIE^[#]^UIRY<?\JJ+GMX;HBQ_,>V__-M?A%?<
M54#C<K[Q+P:JF?^_0MXZ4&%)C$B>@_];L9PL_"&[!H->8DL/FDF><UP`']^N
MI%%S+?-H=4[_K6FS!^+T7\GL8<\P%\#%;`^6S!Z0:A=`#P^U8I([^02^:\?Q
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MGG&\JM)V&&TPD7;26Z7P2*`L3NA6X?]G/WCR9C9.BSQWS:.$S*QL$OPS'9"^
MM>/[O@CD/&4)"0D)B<\WC$(H\19"B:,P&9I>(DHT6;<^O79F0?C9TE"B+)4Z
M7["R53]?]4U;,DHD)+*B<0DHT90VMSK/X\%+?C72]F@DDI<<%.:`OXVT5>)E
M0572+M"H*.^AI8(IW*U3[5V#_4/D]>6AJ_7#5%?[6'M[9V?WR,AP^Z'N$>KE
M2'AUM(]P1X4Y]H0B@\S!R1P&0UW1PSR,BSE%N@^WC_6'AD;Z^H>9ARH\AD.1
M,>94Q)Q&.B/]P]S)S9U.CJ`&ZE+,7#`=(@J@7Q*8.A0)1;GN4N8RV#W8T1UA
M3LNX$VIB>0MU7-_=R6,I,WMRK=:$FSFHEG"^,=H=Z>>A;0GG]*S2SQBH4RS>
MP^TG0]$QZNYA[N2DK@[J8F$N(]'!P?;(R?ZAGA!UUIES=*0[TM7=TS_4W46=
MO?3S"#SCYLPN!_UJ\@F&#0#ZKH)]@H$+*^2W&"0D)"0D)"0DEBR<U"[US*[7
M!QY=>:91'%/-30?C"Z1-@ACH,M=`UTD,'8`MI%-<6;CV;CC!%V<CKGL+H#&Y
M4[@0&LEB<JUX;$[1-:O_E.KXGWM^%M=E9LF9=<W5?9U:FJ^\YSU.M%;T/'FW
M*:49M9-IXV/X'RG)2>3;R9I>[JPY332(XWR:CID68-@=UZ,IUQ7/Q?_E]_\^
M'_R?D7N@/!#Y.ZO+R-J!DCVDY-260X@XT+&SR+^!#J!%]@IT%"VR4Z#=/LA'
MZ2.'&!*`+D7@6<X_*(BT>9HIM/*O!B)CGF8*[430*6N?ID-LD:M/TW&UG)<+
MBJ\*DX.%F@\8Y_18Y!#7BWY<;C:[P_%ECX^2<;G$]"C&Y19R_24U2[SB:/8K
MU/HO#G8[+C#^1>4_7O[:`N(OP+@\1:SGD<^XN+L*-R\A[W%Y9#2=F)=0B'D9
M%DBL99++.63>@9B7<3[FI5QI:BHI7+:P%PR8UW]UL/<(S#4OP[PN2R'G99"X
M4^=EF.>/R/4J"P<YKOK"'E?]`TPM>078-387]CTM\7@GUU6%C_'^&8`]<!OX
MZ!;`O1J?-VU0P5U\25(PS<V\54,-X#7"8R7^MQ'J<,=+A3&P)]D>_&V".\%/
MXVQ%ZM4*^V`_=^E$.4C#]7`7]O07QQHNM:)4B7K)&.*-Z!)!0G0"B=(H/C.:
MZ4J!9"ZOP6?5&'CF<=Q&J:N9+)MA4T0Y5&/X-MR"F/HFFM/M^%\=;A68)A_N
MS2B1,*2<6#DTT9`^J$)7']UWT'*HX^7@,Y4#:4L0*D=6%"/DD.2;I(RX3^(^
M3-M;77@<INXD1/)_A+`2XAND^KNP%)I1?R8M9DIK\-082>36P+/)6F(D/:FM
MNW_)6#>J4FI$OG4CD%8F?;0.[,<WW`"GXC%*FJLP+'$Y2.Y33&<K/?<@SR]S
M(7D\P5<H3%Q;,\J5Y%R(G/C3<N&G4FV2F[BR-9B&`,;7A/D0N?!GO;)[:#[(
M!]1(?6-KR!GQ#Z]%Z"SFY#P/T-77NO`X1L\@3\@`QE2)_J-XG=AU-JW_IRGO
M%EGRY/_Y"I*%GW?^;\0%10BJ$"S<-&!8A6`3@ET(#FXU,(3YP'`)H4@(;FY0
M,$J$4"J$94(HX[8&8[D05@AAI1!6<3.$L5H(:X1PB1#6<L.$L8D;)HS-W#!A
M7"&$K4*XDILJC"U"N$P(EW/CA;%#"+5"J./F#&.[$&JX7</8*82KA;"+6SJ,
M>B'L%D(#MWT8VX10(81*;@TQKA*"3PA^;A\Q`D*H$D(UMY@8ZX1PJ1#6"\'@
MQA1#X\84HU@('B'H0O!R.XNQ00CE0MB84R63\Q?/\_Q%6/S@U/,Y?W:Q.!_K
MCVZ#Q#CX0LR_5C@7GBO^^>PL!5CG.^LZS_/%7XAUWIV<_R\D_D+,/U],_@NQ
MSKR;VST6$G\AUA_(M_Y70&+]@4*LL^[A=A[O`NR,A5IGO93;G/*-_WROLWX^
MUCFO-%W_0JSS3N(M6V#]_RR^,S!?_(7`9SG_6\9_<4,U\W_#(T?K?^[YO[Z&
M,WG]$D[7];5"6">$2X6PGM-UW1#"!B&4"V$CI^OZ)B%L%L(6(5S&Z;I^N1"N
M$,)6(5S)QQKHVX10(81*(5S%V;[N$X)?"`$A5'%#@%XOA-U":."&`+U1"$U"
M:.9L7P<AN(50RFF_K@BAF+-]716"1P@Z9_NZ10A>(900`5LU^FHBK$(A*(06
M(;0282T*.X10*X0Z,<A_IQ#.S[!_.?Y?0D(B%[27T.YY\OQ1X+K@^D?(V,0[
M[V)'TO@X2#LKCN<P=C++TC\EQ&8R39YO1=,O3C[Q,(E`'(5E2"CN0$9PBG*3
M&*JM-@T-[;PV0,<13",3N@9#$VM"!X8\2GL%&<NQ<:9&_E3,P(MV:%2VLO._
M"+?BMC-IJV5);%1*R(MF&D^?=DW_XNX#]Y.D'=C=?7\BB2$L"]+%XY]YQ`*-
MP)76PK:T;2O/-RK%%]LT>68[X.QZG2H31W*R>;!G\A!2_\PN2-]V)@IT0_S*
M91I=:E;LG]$QO9=P%LBR79FT;>.%@&K7QM5F&OZ:FL;+-6BT;F:*60J3>P,K
M$XKM[$)B4IZ-O45'ZXIC=FKHGVF$]&UWHC!L\RHW#Z/VSU1"^K8MH<HZKZID
M$YI_)E,7:&5"F98E769[5%9EEGF5)1O7LBI3YU66L)3Z9[;-4\%1D1*_L3?=
M_B95((Y$T2%J:"(FCS#MVAZGBSG[9YH`&BTKA%F`;+5)6TVBXD`\`MC-%>]^
MTU2&)V@_+.O7)M\:'\:T^V?N)(-5<HO`&J_R&<:F3V<?A>\[VP+I6W-2+<@A
M@N2!^+ZSM9"^U235AAR4BI'SOK,!2-]\2?4A!W7)#_VL:21V0G+IU'F5DHX(
M_\P`7C`MMV>4A9E@L>YF4CO?A<KR3%7G59QN/O6=K8;T+9!T<\RCT#SLWW=V
MWN>2IK@]UKGMTA(7.O]/FSF^7A:*A(2$A(2$A(2$A(3$10A-*9V3_S?*XKGP
M^;]D_A(2$A(2$A(2$A(2$A*4_R^;D_\;LG@N?/Z?6#)?TG\)"0D)"0D)"0D)
M"8F+&(JRR2&6ZUT!W])#>I'^3<\-'J_GN>+KBC]Q?]-]S+W&_<.BTT7ON.YT
MK7.]Y/Q3YRKG/SL.L[6/$FLUN*YRK74Y75]Q3CE'G?W.,XY7'<\[GG($'.L=
M;L?O[:?M4?N`?9_]==NW;4_;GOX^V1ZUE=MTVQ^M]UHGK#=8?ZG]1'M1NT:K
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M"&P+6A^BMZ$0ZT,`+^0LZT-8<UYDH+<ARR(#^:P+T-M0P'4!LBI3\UC^(*LR
M)<=%!GH;LBPR`(M8/**W(<OB$8N=_]]7_RG,_^^K+^C\_[[Z3V'^?]8T0L[S
M_WL;R/Q_R.T1NM#Y_WWU!9[_WU=?L/G_??7S/C)4Y0FR\BKTH<9^&VLG\!J0
MA/TJ.JGT:E)S`5(<Q9L(+IH80M;Z^?>J%/KA$'N<-;B(!_LN$/%0>3PA](K@
MKP/+E7WGX&YZCH)M>_KWTNRL979V,Y5GZ>\9U<N^#F1YZ^G-[%$=/P?#/3T[
M^Y8X)R%;O&R567+._?2<?O.'M027T+2X7WQM[82?PK)"TEM&U]Z-Q%]1Y.UP
M"N0*EA(2$A(2$A(2$A(2$A)+#(KRA@?B[/PY_:3NUS_PR'*1D)"0D)"0D)"0
MD)"0N.#A*(22@HRS5,^_$D7Y!UWGL@7>U]_0_U,WJ_:27XTL!=!()"\Y*,35
M`7RPT30-IR1&2TDL(=!A]E/M78/]0V38@J>$#`R'J:[VL?;VSL[ND9'A]D/=
M='D`CR/AU=$^PAT5YM@3B@PR!R=S&`QU10_S,"[F%.D^W#[6'QH:Z>MG"PYX
M5.$Q'(J,,:<BYC32&>D?YDYN[G1R!#50EV+F@ND040`=_#XUB('^O[UK`6[C
M.,__'0Y/`CB0HBB*EFR4M!19+64\2(IT+(4@0%*425$/BK)EVA9)0#)D@F`!
M4(\J,ADG2MQ.U%J-XUKN3&++;MJHSL-U)H^VSLAUIM,X3J-IITD[TX>M)AE/
M&J=R;(]3QQ;[[]X>[@!0#Y(*J<?_@<?[;U__OWN[>[M[=]]M[!%N5L,MWGWW
MEAZ1G&(XWY_>DKQ+A+89SJ6&\N?FY0FM1.[=N"^>3G%WK^;.(O5V<Q>+YO)`
M>M>NC<E]=PUMBW-G57-./[`EV;MEVUU#6WJY,WU`@T`@$`@$`H%`(%Q&R/R9
M^ZESG9GT^%C8"S:<BENT!_6%8RCO*!F.0>&H2%:O>KZD%0>5[]4^_Y_DKR^4
MZ^_`E^MOO)?+5#@$`H%`(!`(!`*!<!V!YO_7[_S?@0Y>B'(RBU%!ON&#8C:*
M2N&2P)`9_*_)ANMV&(.XD%W0P2DR]F#,*L'#DH`D'H_")D'LH$`7IWOHAGVH
MG?UOAP,8.X/^/GYL)H-Q<Q=&LI!&/8Y\*B[HA?W<Z@S&VLSI%Q)XG..I5\%6
M#)7+,P9U\SSN@>HB]VUPOV"P<4`?'$0-&O&$!))L<$\4__EL!J/%Q_C_(K**
M:?[*;<:#1UJ<"Y%+7(B40BN_ZI(\ZR7C!`5C6[D^F3%ZX.8!!_YWVMCS/%[&
MJ,@V<#,?&WNZPH7_RW!S@XWES09$84$@$`@$`H%`(%R#D*6/\K?]/RKX_]R@
M;27\?Q;VM(#!_[<8@RPV@@,4RK/@_V,>,E?"/"PBO%)"#.@R4>3FYUT:S]\+
M4U.?+I)E-'()AOGT"RLLDX5SM?/&L6"<:A&'2`()!`*!0"`0"`0"@7`M@/C_
M"`0"@4`@$`@$`H%PS<YY+T,:DY?#D-:%3T22'O-6"MD-/U%?5K^B/JH>5.]5
MH^HJU:/^TOLC[]]ZB_G_%+;S<W9`]CB`+-@`Z97R*P[7%O_?]F0\+=*N($9`
M`H%`(!`(!`+A>H*%/VZNT=_U)%)#B4PX7@DNG)_:+5!6[#6<]W(5>PWEO9S%
M7H-Y+X<VU\U[A0Q=]F(O0Y>MV,O092WV,G0I8I5"]PH:NBS%7H8NN=C+T"45
M>^FZ%.EKGLKSE*^L.'S^UDF0F$#5[>J<_T_R$U^EO_]?I;__7R4S`2M:E84)
M6!FK%"9@A:VR,@$K=96-"5CQJ^Q,P,91Y6`"-J`J)Q.PD56YF(`-L:J,2IM`
M(!`(!`*!0"`0KES0_)_F_Y=K_D_\?\3_1R`0"`0"@4`@$*Y<R)*3T___KYAU
M6(2[1M$'<!-.6ORX;6+4?+(Q8:G!?8T67(]2;LQ:#`8_@,=519_J:![:6P*I
M,PI.4'2R>3:IB>E3+WW2]/;4E#PU]>K4U,^FILYRCK[79-1Y(XM^>O3,!:GY
MN#HO1'":R"9[<9P8':!)#8%`(!`(!`*!0"`0KE=(TO+\Y_\L@O^/2H5`(!`(
M!`*!0"`0"`2!UBO&DN:YS?_O@*6Z#'<7>LJ<X4\&I93_S\]])<Z#Z`/-W:\1
M`AJQ&<,!+-.._/]>`8^'*D'_A&`U'K_[\R_L9W[;X"!D(0+#^$N@E(5>&(*]
MXI/T60B^TPVEOXVHL`SHECZ!0"`0")<+LD62)+R8'Y!>DU__^6M$[$L@$`@$
MPC6!SZE/J!)8+CC_G^,8`D[_H/S5IYZK>:W89SU8X-R4$\R/[N??+`!M14'G
M.3PW93RU/T6XJO`!;FSHZ!+GD:T'L7/.WI9G+\,[A3MC#F14GAYQ3+@VL!72
M^,N!']HY34$&#LZH!ZD":[[-7XQ=<FS1YT=.OWE*8B0)IT3@?FB#R!QZ,`=(
MDJY?OHA>?6_VT_1KY!7Z:N;,\J_I=XAV,SO]<\I_OOR56>B/0Q+S/A?],L^_
M%8Q7NRX%'Q-6W"=*X#X\!UNA%S9B/8Q"WR7KK\%KF+D^7TH<UK<]*MA!9J?5
M@`_S;Q%I7JK^E;C=)$VG?S^D9JB_<A;Y_VTPO@.DOT3(\L#JC][_GQ-UVBFN
M#>;^GWU[6-6&`%".6P5NB[@M`(MYFP!8@ELU;DOY.0*X`;3;#,M!>SOP)N`W
M(^"W<*O%K0ZWFW%;(71_"/>K<+L%M]7"K7@CS!W2X><F)4%F'5@MRX\X8:S2
MML$"M3+$?ZPH\K+XT`DK-`"TRI4VN7+G.MEEEX>D2H>MPBG)%4=>VGV[`NX5
M\L;;91=VAIELSA]/CR36RZ$L8%\:QWYU!)Y,8,79#2L&L)ZM'N@\%`@$0KL"
M#>%`/3@4)6H'E^R5*@*!AJ;#4!=:$Z@+U,7@MH$=79LV]0W`MH/97"(5#L'`
MMKY8;W=[R+^FK[NM#AS^"(SGTJG!7#*]<A3N!1D-^$$DUMH;:UN/M=81V0PQ
MZ)V4VB#ZI_=,VH]-2DI4B@6MT:`C4-]LB48B@4!K4RS4'FF0HD')$MV<2>_)
M#*8@E1CH3*0221C-#J82_MC@D[E$,C'ZB4T#D[?!0"H[&$^'@K`F-S)4UY,<
MADPZF]Z=\T=:AW/)?8D[I>I!\/<.[4T,Y[+@#ZT)^KN30U_-#&8.3G:!I#[T
M#P]C>WG(<O283YXS(?,K:"V[!-@5[<W='RN2:;RN8-M^#]O/`'3"(0CP7PBW
M!NQO.J!>N`0*I&B)F_G7`$V`YPCW:_"H#EIPPU.%&K2>K!/_1^!!"'*=[="#
M6Q=L$BX]*$=YN&W"1>O]]7V3D-I16H/ILGN(=>B2A"R,PR#6)#_Z#N)1$J_4
M?D%?Y<>88_@;X:[L;>4D)Y/*%I243=++H0'#=^`OBM9'>$X;\:@%?_5H4P"W
M-I18&%9.6CE$>,@`A-$UP+>UO!Q:1#D$3.7`QA)[.%E6BM,]L7PSRYA[%K?=
M?+S5B_O=W)V%*#SJP?*)H'U1GGXOED(;IC]=*N8[LGYAC;_@WJP?8R?QF-E3
M/+K[YK1U(UQ4(V9:-T(E9;*#UX%->(4;$'>2<VA="C6%N$L?:Z=H9SN/VR?R
MJ[FP/(YC^#2&-\ZM&;5282[TG`1+<A'D4G.!FWYFF]"&$.J+8#[T7`0O>F8[
M>3X8@1JK;QJ]EU^\,\]<&?E789X'4`/+[0#*+`;K(4.H:0WZC^!YTLZS-$_S
M_^GJ$ROC?6CKG?F<#!;5*5;7M/*Y4.UB(PH9!Q>*+($-]P[<>V5CG,+^:]>/
M.5_%ILG;T6/:B$R2'#*M2Q"FI@Z`_E%0A^2"*5!6:&W`ID2&AQ/9K$7I;XN\
M>\8'5F5'<C38].*#0@R'[!,^L"@]@\//_Y4/%!:NZ4MU/AR\X(B!7>>#KB4^
M3">;8V.?S^S"68$2'_J?`18_$L/A2!:CR:PNWEZT1N:6V?C=QF=Q6MOPR1;6
M,LY;9UTPF\^C=L76U1YJ;PH&8^T=3?71EI:U]0V-'8WU+<WA<'TDV!P)QCH:
M&L+AP.%:CVL3#GK6U<:'4-R0&!F+ID=SB0,YED0`G?H3F6PR/1I-I\9PY#4T
MD@B'UM6&6\*A4`C'=1@@VM.YKK:EL65M0[2]<6W#VO:US>8-0\0VMZVK#45"
MS1WAEH;FEI9&;4.?SNBZVK:.MEA34R#<U!Z(!4*!=K9UQ-#3X[I[0QH'F.T'
M<HG1>"+C[QK=G;['XUJY(:`AN.Y0N#D<BC4U!.JC'2V!^F`PVE'?W-X0K@\$
M(H%H2S`8"#1&#G^XOZW]P_E8`8_K-[Z6*\'</VHK)\5$3=X+;*0WT_B*KT=<
MB6+88\\O(OE1BC;2TZ\KO\EY_N^`0>BIC11316/"2X<;)$D2<^'SZ;_0.DL4
M=<>QU-E5,CNK=09CG6LV^LV$K;/5[Q3S_]GHWXIZQP21ZT+D?QL?Z231AMGK
M=XMUC]GHU^EQ9UKO=52(=;:9U/]ZL1;#H.L=XK.GF=>!2NR]O&*=QS>+=<;`
M'/L/19S_"K'F-%/];5CSTW/H]5RS*'_S?3$+G@&VTCJ'\S_C_F^-Z?Q'L>UG
MQ2RJD]?%<:R-V1GTOUKY5\ZR_NOY-L]7-W,:ZDNKBW[3.O=L]%\.S+3\23]A
M]C/S_/Q?D:S>I><+ICBHK*YR3&ASTAOT#P$LTS\$L)S?7L/+;I0O>8V*Q1=?
MR<6\,K_@%.5\\YILN&['KCXN9.+_)_Y_`H%`(!`(!`*!<*5"DHZI5EV&I]17
MU#]0=ZH-:@VQ`!((!`*!0"`0"`0"X;J`'2SY=SXE#V@_)RA09P?COKBTES'C
MN;6#I:90B^Q@-4+IST86/N=>QW]:>+O=](JGM$Q_F)C?I#6>[MQC>KHFQ9_X
M'^*W0(N/C'#F&$F(PV;H1H.;8!5XV=NUDG32HG^IKQ7>4/>IP^IF=9VZ6GW>
M^Z3WJ/?WO!;O6<]_>%[V?,/3ZJGWU'B>=C_B/NS>ZWZK[-6R[Y?]=5FT+%"V
MO,Q5]JYKTI5R[71UNDX[7W">=/Z)T^_T.-]S?-PQYKC'\5/[/]M/V;OL3?8Z
M^[.VX[9/VE3;^]8CUHSU/NOKRK\H?Z?<H30K]/V_RXT);>=U3&BUR.MD`E8I
MKXL)>.J]94Q04'`S`2NMU\,$=F/8.\$;`GC5"5X5P>MC@A.%<O$<@5=A`DO'
MR@26CHT)+!T[$U04*IA0B<*BB3_2S``FL.@2$UAT>>(1S50+]3U7/A3>N[$'
M]G9\Q`TN/*=VW<D&?;_^SC+/PV7_.?76AW[]E>87_^*M'[ZI-EK>._RMYB]^
M\\C@BD/I(T_'#W_PZJG1GH:OOWGBL[<]<J+^OV\\^[TSOUA\\L\>Z__JU][_
MSK*7OG]XN#'X3&>RYF^>N/GX.Y\:C7_]UO*M?_E?A[[\X/C1/^R?6/&KPV-F
MM:Q*]1N6**7&*0MCG/;0ALULG%QJ''/JFW_CY%+C+`MCB:74DJ6\0U?-Q:0[
MS;-QNEJ3<?Q1U7,%QNE.\VR<KM9DG%IJG+HPQJFEQN'%8[*H,'6G>39.5VLJ
M)M?YG>;9.*;V'!04DX,/"B6S<?92)X3/._\-6%,+TUEBR@)>^E5SS50-I_FT
MUZ2VO]`25N0[;LL[6?7Z4.IDBFA=@"IB-LZP1"FU5RFU5UD8>Y52>RVE]EI*
M[;4LC+V6:>U5S^,T_\:I4LFEN[C^RJ7E*Y>6K[PPY2N7EJ]4:J]4:J^T,/9*
MI?;*?'Y3<!:@-`M0F@58F"Q`<18DZ5&ENS_2#7Q6N-[Q!=.+G[+B\/E;)T&Z
M@$`SH:MB_N_/"Y(NR+I@$4L#?JLNV'3!K@L.L6K@UY</_"Y=*-,%MUA0\)?K
M0H4N+-*%2K'6X%^L"U6ZL$07JL4RA'^I+M3HP@VZL$RL(_B7Z\*-NG"36%GP
M*V)EP>_1!:\NJ+K@HQIR->#X\7]\]J0)C+R+O7SX,)[G3;*Q]L>P'8]KBMCZ
MV.%*;4T+/@GLA<'2Y=2%PI5@P[.B;-P2>YE90^&"\L+@2K"!<'Z\_&U]Y69Z
M0A$ZAP`&_2%!+PT"E0:5!I4&E<9<2X/=#.>TZ3ARVVV:C>O$=?>"0<?[7;%G
M[F%=EAZSZ_-_*SRCKE1_XOUAV9?M<[G_3V>'0"`0"(3+!C]`S]80_)3=AH!E
MT,\IJY.">T4C+MXJ6%.F]^WC#\'EH`IZ.5V=QAUB^+NA`Z41SN22`2\/%>=R
M&QR$BJ+C7HSAS;..].!^#%-F;#(C:$4*?7=P_3FXO\C=2*>ZP'T##Q_G=E5!
MC)-W&<1ZAHT:V2*SNX:'&D:_%,_O9LX^HU&`5?`'_\8XO3.S+@L/<+:;05-J
MU3S^;G0;Y_G62FT<W7R<5/!W44YREI4XEBDC6<MR*O!!S+_&FY/CJW<C.`Z+
MX']&`[<?=O*\,=89EI,]O`1NANTH,XKM-,\ABYW"M#*"KDRSQP&=&*X+-7GY
M6$Y[MM$)DBRS49L3QVM6)OPKIVLY#:Y7O-M9B/>M`_<=MO6U/_W%U,8[UF?X
M%Z'O'(A]_/B2,ZUZ]9EN'<:ZNGK1&[TO]3[_K5N4UV,/_<P^35KLG&AXT7;H
M_SYXJJWWY*]B9Q^7RBNG"STJZH.&15GUG>_UW-_]N56WYFYM>.'ST\4PUC_9
M1QTD9R66?7&8#!^ULL<+'*!K<.,@V`X:O3.3'6*-A1624RLM]@E+(50PP062
MI1R'PRGNM(@]:ZIK+,[;.-?(;@^X3"NTEZ)3=C,V.53E5E%5P###T*XK+2Z>
M+J[4Q9>+6+%?5)V>T(9_^\6+1P>^U/'G;]S>-7#SCYYC_<0IZB?R_41QNY^N
M;YA)7W"QUG[AON+2^H)3<*$>X`3O`9[(]P`GWCYVIU=1VKZQRO'N/[7OXP^H
MO]S3])"Y!RB]TW#V4]_]Y;$;/]+]QR^]ONN96\ZUVZ=)R6C_VS._O_^6IQ_O
M^;:[Z\CVMW?]_72AC?8?G&EEWCG;1JX6M/;"1L[:O<2:`[ME-(G74(TKUOB:
M0Z+H^TR+"XJ=)2@2"/`$7-@ZDIQ,GQFG?3Q`XQ#SYL_C()I_$#::$G)S;E^%
MD_2B(2X)#8GRNC'./Y+$Z#.92T*T*58C,8)+QGSX^55_#==>4T!QV2_Z<JV^
MN+"UC?-V&><?M=%U5W#=+K2_&5-IQ#U:H[#/=SQ1#O#_4$L#!!0``@`(`"6?
MRBI:&YG0D@(``$\&```,````9')O<&1O=VXN87-PM5513]LP$'Z?M/]PLL34
M[L%E:$\CK;2U90-1BAHD-"$>W/C:>$KLS'$*:-I_W]E..DJ9X&4/39/SY[OO
MON_B)+DKB]';-\G2R`?_7V=650X*H=>-6..0G8F-B$%&ZP"K1F=.&0W2G+J>
M[OO8+W\!<#F>&%MR*2^:DF]$T2`,01_OKM;-LE2NUP_AWU1R$-/[ZBL"@))#
MUH(9B%!LR*0UE31WFHNZ8E"BRPW!+N?I5:25*%TU#MQ#19QS)25J!EJ4]!3H
M>%1RX)%K:YJ*>(U/M>LM\&>#M>NQ$&7]T$Z)Y1+M'B2&6TQ(N@>)I3S"8\9&
MZ]3Y1.S2FHV2:(<SE5E3FY7C9^CX_'PZ^<(_\L/CB7`"4M/8C!C#.TC1;M#R
MF:@NA<LI\Y*7<LE"[11=R$V)6]C8HG`X7_[`C%A\GLPIJT=@4"_N\L]\7J'N
M>/F@_RVPKHRND5];Y1!84F-!&Z-Z42VCLYPF@JBQ8/N'/F.CQ%1A$(+1M')(
ML9MV[U>_[3891,B(=;07J=?,,YG>8]8X[+%T>CX=7\%[.%G,9]&=.C*6!NYR
M52!HX\#6',TJCI):4:(>4Y+U6X(T+QJH-FD7&:`$!EC4&*,L;MQKM6W!*TXX
MNK*N';KO:OCPJ`MX56)HMSM*GO+2;%#CO?.!PI@JR)ORK#`U[DAP85RN]/I9
M^0>Q`Y_V17O:47WJS]%+_LS"OB<&D:QA@$>'0<_8U:M<BS1JN/XV74SA)GAR
M&S0,M_V8ZI]^[CK:]O1*2_^SJ7NV_C5VU]KGS44MJ;>7;([O81!X_'A4VI=\
MF^_`'V(#?TAN3[/.,X(=/7+M:;7OIMFJ^*D]`N^4R^%T`EN;@E*"&,?IV`%$
M4QZW%,ETWXU!^)#\`5!+`0(4`!0``@`(`':9RBJZ])R,`"H````P`@`&````
M````````(`#`@0````!D8BYM9&)02P$"%``4``(`"``EG\HJ6AN9T)("``!/
M!@``#``````````!`"``P($D*@``9')O<&1O=VXN87-P4$L%!@`````"``(`
*;@```.`L````````
`
end

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
Comment Utility
"Hurry up man..."  LOL!

Guru, you crack me up...

chadhaajay, the chances of anyone here sending you the exact code you need is slim ot none... a couple hundred $$'s should help though...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ASPGuru
Comment Utility
chadhaajay, does my code help?

i can give you better advice if you explain your EXACT problem better... ad ad more points :-)...
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:AJAY CHADHA
Comment Utility
ok, wait let me check the coee
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:AJAY CHADHA
Comment Utility
Here are my exact requirements.

Please make the database and coding excatly acc. to the needs.

I'll increase the points to triple.

REQUIREMENTS :-

I need an ASP Database page (ACCESS DB) that will have 3 dependant drop down menus. The first drop down picks a song category such as CURRENT SONGS, when a user selects that first dropdown, the 2nd populates with the artists that fall under that category. When the user selects the artist. The 3rd dropdown populates with all of the songs. When a user selects the song the lyrics will then show up below. I also need search capabilities by string (Lyrics will contain artist, album, etc..this is our search field).

I need to be able to cut and paste my lyrics directly from my documents, so this script needs to convert carriage returns into HTML rather than having to manually add it. I will be entering in around 800 songs into this database.


Good Luck..

Ajay Chadha .. :-)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:AJAY CHADHA
Comment Utility
Please also make for me an admin section for you to make the entries,edit or delete them through a web based interface.

Good Luck..

Ajay Chadha .. :-)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
Comment Utility
And if something doesn't work as chadhaajay thinks it should work, you'll get response:
"It's not acc."

So, think twice before creating those 'drop down menus'
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ASPGuru
Comment Utility
i'll do it for 400 points and an A grade..
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
Comment Utility
ASPGuru, here is the link, so you'll know what Feedback to expect:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20125907
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
Comment Utility
I'll do it for $50 an hour, minimum 4 hours... :-)

Where do I send the contract?

Hey Chad, if your'e that good in VB, why isn't this already done?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
Comment Utility
>why isn't this already done?
No time, being busy.

>http://wsabstract.com/script/script2/triplecombo.shtml
Still not working. Please send me the complete code at chadhaajay@hotmail.com

Good Luck..

Ajay Chadha .. :-)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ASPGuru
Comment Utility
chadhaajay, why don't you write it yourself?
it shouldn't be a problem... now, as you know how to do the dropdown thing...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
Comment Utility
But i didn't wanted a part

Ajay Chadha .. :-)

:-) hehe
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:AJAY CHADHA
Comment Utility
Thanks man, your help was great.

Ajay Chadha .. :-)
0