Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding Server Extensions to IIS 5 with ADSI script

Posted on 2001-06-09
4
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,
Im looking for some ADSI code that would allow me to add the FrontPage server extensions to an IIS site.

Sunil
0
Comment
Question by:missy041598
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Nosterdamus earned 800 total points
ID: 6172316
Hi Sunil,

The following is from http://windows.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/professional/help/:

The Microsoft? FrontPage? MMC snap-in has a complete help system providing FrontPage server extensions overviews and descriptions of server extensions administrative techniques. This help file is installed by default at C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Web Server Extensions\40\bin\nnnn\Fpmmc.chm, where nnnn is a numerical name based on the language in which you installed the FrontPage Server Extensions. For example, in a U.S. English installation, the path is C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Web Server Extensions\40\bin\1033\Fpmmc.chm. Documentation of the server extensions is also available at http://officeupdate.microsoft.com/frontpage/wpp/serk/.

Hope this helps,

Nosterdamus
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6172910
missy, in IIS4 one could set the FrontPage property of a IISWebServer to ture, but that unfortunately doesn't work anymore. In my environment, I use the FPSRVADM.EXE (In the C:\Program Files\COmmon Files\Microsoft Shared\Web Server Extensions\40\ directory, or similar). It allows to specify command-line arguments to install, update etc. frontpage extensions on virtual servers. Thus it can be used for automation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:missy041598
ID: 6184491
Exactly what i needed
thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Nosterdamus
ID: 6187291
Hi missy,

Glad I could help,

Nosterdamus
0