Solved

VB App using Access w/o Access on Install  Machine

Posted on 2001-06-09
4
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am developing a project (VB6, sp5) using ADO and Access.  My understanding is: as long as I do not use OLE Automation of Access in the VB app and just use it to obtain and write data to the db, then the install machine need not have Access installed on it.  Just distribute MDAC and all is fine...True?

Things I have tried -
-there is a provider installed (checked in the reg by HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\ODBC\ODBCINST.INI\MS Access Driver (*.mdb)
-distributed MDAC
-checked references and not using OLE Automation or the Access Object Library (and both are unchecked)

During install I am getting on error "Failed to load resource DLL on OLED32R.DLL, therefore the initialization fails and it cannot register it either.  Hand reg doesn't work with this DLL, but it must be distrib thru MDAC (although it is not listed in the MDAC distrib white paper).  But I am not convinced this is the entire problem.

Do I need to buy Microsoft Office Developer Edition?  What will this do for me?  Too, MS is only selling 2000 for this product and I need Access 97.

HELP, I need a solution soon!!!

Thanks,
Amy
---------------------------------------------------------
Thanks for your comments!  I am still having issues making this work.  The install package was made using PDW wizard and is going onto an NT machine (so DCOM not required).  OLED32R.DLL is not listed in the lst file, nor is it on the development machine - that's why I thought it may be something related to MDAC.  I did install MDAC manually when this error occurred ensuring it did actually install.  The version number under the sys is 2.50.4403.12, same as the one delivered with SP5.  Hmmm...
0
Comment
Question by:amy
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
robbert earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
> Just distribute MDAC

For Win9x, you need to distribute dcom95.exe, resp., dcom98.exe, too -- http://www.microsoft.com/com/resources/downloads.asp

Also make sure you're distributing the correct version of MDAC -- http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q217/7/54.ASP (although this shouldn't be a problem during installation)

And right, you don't need anything else (Access, Office Developer Edition).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dgorin
Comment Utility
Office developer edition give you additional design controls, a redistribution license for Access runtime, and other developer tools in addition to Office Premium.

DCOM98 isn't redistributable, DCOM is included with W98.  There is an update to DCOM98 available to licensed W98 users.

The DLL you refer to isn't on my computer at all, which has VB6 sp5 (part of VS EE) and Office 2000 Developer.  Maybe it shouldn't be going along with your package?  I can't find any reference to that DLL in MSDN or on the web.

You need to make sure MDAC_TYP gets run during the install too.  I use VS Installer these days, and it doesn't automatically run MDAC, it only test for the need to run it.  I think PDW will run it but I haven't used Package & Deployment Wiz in quite a while.

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
Comment Utility
Hi amy@devx,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will suggest to:

    Accept robbert's comment(s) as an answer.

amy@devx, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, you can simply post a new comment here.  Community Support moderators will follow up.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
Comment Utility
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0