Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I configure a LAN withMandrake Linux 8.0?

Posted on 2001-06-09
5
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I just installed Mandrake Linux and I have been unable to figure out how to configure it for my LAN. The network card is being recognized by the system. It appears in the Control Center. What application do I run to enter the network configuration information or what file(s) do I edit and where would I find them?
0
Comment
Question by:ddkolb
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:psimation
ID: 6173205
Just type netconf at a prompt. It will ask you question pertaining the IP number, subnet gateway etc ( which you should know before attempting to setup a network).

0
 

Author Comment

by:ddkolb
ID: 6173314
I tried that and I got "Command not found."
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
psimation earned 400 total points
ID: 6173399
Then you probably did a workstation only install, right?
Or you did a custom install and did not install the network tools...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 6181566
Were you logged in as 'root'?

Just wondering,
-Jon
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:leochan72
ID: 6181980
Did u install the linuxconf package?
You can try typing the following command to find out:

rpm -q linuxconf

If not, put your Mandrake CD.
1) mount your CD rom by typing
   mount /dev/cdrom
2) Go to the rpm directory
   cd /mnt/cdrom/Mandrake/RPMS
3) Find out the linuxconf package
   ls linuxconf*
3) Install the linuxconf package if it find out, otherwise put another CD in (I remember there are 2 CD for Mandrake standard version, before your take the CD out, remember to umount it, step 5)
   rpm -Uvh linuxconf-version-number
4) After you install it, change the directory to root and then unmount the CD rom
   cd /
   umount /dev/cdrom

Then, I think you can use netconf and linuxconf.

Hope it helps

Leo
0