Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Help with code...

Posted on 2001-06-09
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I want to have the user enter encrypted text in a text box then click a button to view it unencrypted.

Assume
#1: user already has the encrypted text
#2 The text needs to be unencrypted by the following


Public String decode(String s)
{
   byte byte0 = 20
   s = s.trim();
   int j = s.length();
   char ac[] = s.toCharArray();
   for(int i = 0; i < j; i++)
   {
       int k = ac[i] - byte0;
       if(k < 32)
           ac[i] = (char) (95 + k);

       else
           ac[i] = (char)k;
   }

   String s1 = new String(ac);
   return s1;
}
0
Comment
Question by:jimmyjoe
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:djbusychild
ID: 6171730
What exactly is your question? Do you want an example of this being done in a command line situation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmyjoe
ID: 6171764
I need the HTML to make it happen...

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:djbusychild
ID: 6171777
oh, so this is an applet, then, correct?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:djbusychild
ID: 6171788
when you embedd the applet, give it a name
<APPLET name="myapplet"> or something

make sure your decode method is public, and
write a little script that calls it from the html side
<script language="javascript">
function decode(inputfield) {
 var encodedstring=inputfield.value;
 var decodedform=inputfield.form["decoded"];
 var decodedstring=document.myapplet.decode(encodedstring)
 decodedform.value=decodedstring;
}
</script>

then you can have a text box like so
<form method="get" action="#">
<input type="text" name="encoded">
<input onclick="decode(this);" type="button" value="decode"><br />
Decoded: <input name="decoded" type="text"><br />
</form>

That's the rought idea, try it out.. hope it helps

I heard that there was a limiation on the IE MAC's jvm that doesn't allow scripting applets, you might want to make sure.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
superschlonz earned 1200 total points
ID: 6171796
Her is some code which might do what you want (decode.java):

import java.applet.Applet;
import java.awt.TextArea;
import java.awt.BorderLayout;
import java.awt.Button;
import java.awt.event.ActionEvent;
import java.awt.event.ActionListener;

public class decode extends Applet implements ActionListener
{
     TextArea ta = new TextArea();

     public void init()
     {
          setLayout( new BorderLayout() );
          add( ta, BorderLayout.CENTER );
          Button b = new Button( "decode" );
          add( b, BorderLayout.NORTH );
          b.addActionListener( this );
     }
     public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e)
     {
          ta.setText( decode( ta.getText() ) );
     }
     public String decode( String s )
     {
          byte byte0 = 20;
          s = s.trim();
          int j = s.length();
          char ac[] = s.toCharArray();
          for(int i = 0; i < j; i++)
          {
               int k = ac[i] - byte0;
               if(k < 32)
                    ac[i] = (char) (95 + k);
               else
                    ac[i] = (char)k;
          }

          String s1 = new String(ac);
          return s1;
     }
}

and the html file which embeds the applet:

<html>
<head>
<title>decode</title>
</head>
<body>
<applet code="decode" codebase="." width="400" height="300">
</applet>
</body>
</html>

I hope this will help.

superschlonz
0