Solved

Recognize cd rom in bios setup

Posted on 2001-06-09
7
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Computer runs perfectly recognizing all other ,mouse ,hard drive,floppy,except cd rom drive, loads up 95 os,
but get this message just before windows completes loading.    CDXPRESS REGUIRES
BTC CD-ROM DRIVES.  Don't understand whats happening here .Appreciate any
help.      BILL
0
Comment
Question by:billmoyer
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6171895
Do you have a BTC CDROM in the 16X to 40X range? If so you may need one of these drivers.

http://www.btcusa.com/btc2001_e/cdrom.html
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 200 total points
ID: 6172206
In the CMOS setup do you have it set to "Auto" for your HD and Cd-rom?
If so then the problem may be that when your zyztem is booting up, a query is sent to all devices (what are you? are you there?) and if there is a delay in getting a response back from a device then the CMOS skips it and goes ahead and continues the boot without that slow responding device.
What you can do to workaround this is go into the CMOS setup and change the option for the CD-Rom from "Auto" to "User defined"  and make sure the correct device is listed there. The query will still be sent and if no reply then the CMOS will just assume whatever you have listed is there and if drivers are required then they should be loaded.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6172207
zyztem = system
LOL
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 6173097
If you had a BTC to begin with, or the PC came with a BTC then ther driver command is still in the system.  First I would do a Find Files for any reference to BTC, or CDZPRESS.  Also check for a reference in win.ini or System.ini, for later versions of Windows look in the Folder c:\Windows\system and see if it is there.  

You can also go to the Device Manager in the Control Panel, you will find Device Manager by dbl clicking the System Icon, if the other CDROM is there Click ont and remove both ROMS, and let PnP find it on the next boot. If you do this, make sure you have the latest drivers for the ROM

something else, the end of an IDE(ribbon) cable is the Master, the center connection is the slave, how are the jumpers set on the back of the new CDROM.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 6174152
Apparently you have switched to a new brand CDROM while leaving references to the old one in your system.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6175911
> Appreciate any help.

Reboot the computer.

As soon as you see the "Starting Windows 95" message, prss the F8 key (repeatedly, if necessary).

When you see the Windows Startup Menu, choose "step-by-step confirmation".

Say 'Y(es)' to each prompt.
After answering one of the prompts, you should see the error-message that you stated.  
So, which command was the most-recently executed, in response to your 'Yes' entry?
0
 

Author Comment

by:billmoyer
ID: 6176042
Thanks to everyone for your comments it all help.     BILL
0