Solved

helllllllllllllllllllllp meeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee please

Posted on 2001-06-09
8
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
hi...

i would be very happy and greatfull if  anyone give me the answer to these question in details or the links of the web pages that may have the answer.....

1- what are the specification of the minimum hardware and software required to
deploy any email system and why?

2-what is a proxy server and why do we use a proxy server on the network?


0
Comment
Question by:ranma51
8 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
Even though this sounds suspiciously like homework, and we don't want to do your homework for you, this link will explain Microsoft's Proxy server. The concept is the same for any proxy server, just implementation is different.

As far as the email system, the field is so varied with high-end to low-end systems that it just all depends on:
- how many users
- what else you want it do do except email
- security requirements
- what client software you want to use

Minimum hardware is an old 386 with 32Mb Ram and Linux (free)software. Sendmail and POP3 email are basic parts of a basic Linux install, and it runs just fine on any old 386/486 PC that you can get pretty cheap..
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dbusher earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
ranma51,
  1. They server requirements for a mail server can be defined as a minimum requirement and a suggested requirement. A min req is just enought machine to install the mail sw and probably allow several users to run on it. A suggested req. is what is real world. Using MS mail products and IBM Lotus Notes as an example I will give you a suggested config:
-Pentium class cpu ( 500mghz or more).
-256 MB RAM
-RAID 1 disk storage of a LEAST 1 gig. ( RAID 1 being mirrored drives).
-CD ROM and floppy
-NIC (Network Card) @ 10/100 base
-Backup Exec Pro (tape backup system).
   2. Proxy servers go hand in hand with Firewalls. They are usually dedicated servers that run Proxy software (Microsoft makes a Proxy product). A Proxy server will usually be 'multi-homed' meaning having 2 NICs. One NIC will have an IP for the customer LAN the other NIC will be an IP (non-private) that is exposed to the outside world (Internet).  The proxy server acts as a 'guard', checking each data packet that goes in and out. Usually you will include a proxy server on your firewall.  A proxy server will tell where the users are going on the intra/extra and internet.  Its a sort of like a tracking system and helps the network engineer to deside if certain URLs or PORTs need to be blocked for LAN protection.

Hope this helps.  Let me know if you need more info as these two topics can be expounded on greatly.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jjeff1
Comment Utility
The email server where I work is a Dual Zeon 550 with 2 GB of memory and 12 10K RPM disks. What Lmoore wrote about the email is completely correct. There is no way to answer how much hardware you need without knowing at the very least what email program you are using. Besides just basic email, programs like Microsoft Exchange provude calendar, task lists and etc... and allow multiple people to collaborate on any one of those things. In addition, you'll find that many companies use some sort of integrated messaging system to provide Fax and voicemail services as part of their email program.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dbusher
Comment Utility
ranma51,
   jjeff1 has a good point. It is hard to tell you EXACTLY what type of hardware you should run without more info. But assuming you are sticking with INTEL based systems (not RISC), then I can tell you that when I worked at IKON Office Solutions as thier net eng. we used a single Compaq Proliant with the exact specs as I gave in my prior post. It worked fine for a local company of just under 400 users.
If you were to add fax, voicemail etc.. options I would NOT recommend adding to a mail server.  I would get seperate servers to run that sw.  That would be a bad practice.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
> what are the specification of the minimum hardware and software required to deploy any email system and why?

I used to have an IBM PS/2 system with a 286 processor,
running at 10Mhz, with 2Mb of RAM and a 20MB (not 20GB) hard-drive,
and I could run an E-mail client on that system,
and read my E-mail.

Is that "minimal" enough?  :-)

Of course, the "mail-server" was larger.
I'll leave the specifications for that as an exercise for the reader.  :-)

We use a proxy-server to monitor the managers who try to web-surf to pr0n sites using company resources on company time.   :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dbusher
Comment Utility
ranma51, Have any of the comments above answer your questions?  Can we help further?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:modder
Comment Utility
ranma51ranma51,

You seem to be experiencing some difficulty with this site.

Please look at your profile, you can find it here:
http://experts-exchange.com/jsp/memberProfile.jsp?mbr=ranma51&showQHistory=true

Every question flagged as "Locked" or "Unlocked" remains unresolved. Please bring these questions to a conclusion.

I'm posting the following in every question that appears to be abandoned, so please do not take this personally. But please do take it seriously and take positive action around this.

Experts-Exchange is not a news group, in which you can post a question, get the answer, and walk away, or ignore any posts that do not serve to solve your problem.

You can read more about how the site works in our member agreement: http://experts-exchange.com/jsp/infoMemberAgreement.jsp

Although the agreement tells you something about how the site works, it doesn't tell you much about the netiquette that has evolved on our site. In Experts-Exchange it is expected that you always provide feedback to those who participate in the questions that you post. And I'll explain why this is the case.

When a question is resolved, it becomes a Previously Answered Question, and will be stored in the database. Users who have similar problems can buy your question for 1/10 of the original point value in order to find a solution to *their* problem.

A a result it is important that you provide feedback to our experts

If an expert provides a suggestion that solves your problem, award them by grading the answer so that the question does indeed become such a "PAQ". That way future visitors of this question get the most out of it.

If you did *not* get a satisfactory response to one of your questions, you have to tell participants that this is the case, so that they know that you have read and understood their suggestions, even though it didn't help you. After that, by all means, you can contact me or post a question in the Community Support topic area, and ask us to delete the question and refund your points.

I would also like you to consider this: Our experts are willing to spend some of their precious time to help you solve your problem. A lot of our experts are professionals, to whom time is money. And they're willingly giving up some of their time to help you.

And the only thing we're asking in return is a bit of feedback and an effort on your behalf to participate according to our member agreement and our peculiar brand of netiquette. I think that is a pretty good deal, don't you?

modder
Community Support
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
Comment Utility
Points awarded to dbusher.

amp
community support moderator
0