Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Event Viewer: The 3Com dRMON SmartAgent PC Software service failed to start

Posted on 2001-06-09
3
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Everytime my computer boots, I get a warning that something didn't go right, and I should use the Event Viewer to check it out.  I visited the Event Viewer and saw only one thing out of the ordinary:

"The 3Com dRMON SmartAgent PC Software service failed to start due to the following error: The system cannot find the path specified."

This seemed to happen often so I think it is what is the problem.

How do I fix it pls?  I don't know much about computers so please be detailed.


Thank you,

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:Mark Ebden
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6173418
Hi,

Try ..

In Win NT 4.0 - Go to the Network dialog box, select the "Services" Tab and select "3Com dRMON SmartAgent PC Software"

In Win NT 3.51 - In Network, under, "Installed Network Software", highlight "3Com dRMON SmartAgent PC Software"

Click REMOVE.

Cheers,

T.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tk36 earned 1200 total points
ID: 6176622
Hi
2 possibilities :
 1. You are not running 3Com dRMON SmartAgent
PC Software but the service was set to start automatic.
OR
 2. You are actually running the software but the file you need to run is not in the path (mine is in %SystemRoot%\System32\drmon\smartagt\smartagt.exe )

If 1 the answer is to disable it (Control Panel \ Services, highlight this: 3Com dRMON SmartAgent
PC and select STARTUP then select DISABLE )

If 2 locate the file smartagt.exe. and check against this registry value HKLM\SOFTWARE\3Com\dRMON SmartAgent\CurrentVersion\Pathname

Hope this gives you some ideas.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark Ebden
ID: 6179960

Hi there,

Much more elegant than the first suggestion!  I couldn't find the smartagt.exe file, so I went with option #1.


Thank you,

Mark
0