Solved

Accessing my emails from overseas

Posted on 2001-06-09
4
1,671 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Good morning,

I use MS Outlook 2000 for emails.  While I am currently living in NZ, I will very shortly be moving overseas for a couple of years.  I wish to maintain my current email address after moving.

Assuming I maintain my current ISP account here in NZ, (which gives me an email address of xxxx@paradise.net.nz,  will I be able to access emails sent to that address from overseas?

Let's assume I am living in Japan.  I open an account with an ISP in Japan so that I can get access to the internet in that country.  Will I still be able to have outlook retrieve the emails from xxxx@paradise.net.nz.

I assume if I change my dialup network connection details to connect to my local isp in japan, once connected, Outlook will use the current smtp and pop3 addresses configured for my NZ account within Outlook, and go transparently to NZ and download my emails, just as if I had made the initial connection from within NZ.

Is that how it will work?

Grateful for confirmation that this is the way outlook works under these circumstances.

thanks for any light you can shed on this

regards

0
Comment
Question by:mickwill
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dassa
ID: 6172610
Yes, if you do not change your Outlook settings it doesn't matter which ISP you connect through, you should still be able to download your mail.  You can also setup multiple accounts in Outlook 2000 to handle mail from various ISP accounts.  The ISP will provide details on what to put in for the parameters, mostly the servers to connect to for pop and smtp.  

In some situations an ISP may not allow connections from outside their network for email but this is rare and a quick email to their support will resolve this.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Neo_mvps earned 200 total points
ID: 6172611
Odds are the ISP in NZ will let you get your mail w/out incident, but sending thru them from another ISP/Network may prove to be impossible.  Best advise is to write the support folks at NZ and ask if it is possible to send and retrieve your email from a remote network like (e.g. MSN, Corporate Network, .etc) if you authenticate to their server. (ie. the key phrase here that they have to support is SMTP authentication in order to send through them.)

If they yes to Retrieve but No to send, then hopefully whatever ISP you get in your new location doesn't look at the from address when sending mail. (e.g. Set NZ's POP account to the NZ pop server.  Set the SMTP server to whatever SMTP server used by the ISP service in Japan.)

If they say No to both, ask if the have a web interface because nothing will help in this situation.

/Neo

0
 

Author Comment

by:mickwill
ID: 6172760
dassa and neo..

Thanks for your comments.

I have contacted my ISP and they confirm that receiving emails won't be a problem.  However, sending emails thru them will be impossible.  Apparently, the system is set up in such a way as to prevent this from happening.

So they say I will need to adjust the smtp address to my new overseas ISP.  I can leave the pop3 address set to current ISP.  This should work ok - they say?

They also suggested putting my current email address in the "Return address" property so emails replied to go to current ISP in NZ.

this seems to match with what you suggested neo - is that correct?

I can live with this as sending messages thru overseas ISP will be acceptable.  My local ISP does have an online facility for reading emails while connected to the internet.  However, I have used this system in the past and it not to be recommended.  For example, you cannot get to any attached files on an email - but it is better than nothing!

thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 6172794
Almost... assuming you sign up with a ISP in Japan, you can configure Outlook with 2 POP/SMTP accounts.  (Outlook 98/2000 IMO is great for this.)

Account #1: ISP in NZ
Account Name = your name
Account email address = NZ email addy
POP is set to POP server is NZ
SMTP is set to Japanese SMTP server

Account #2: ISP in Japan
Account Name = your name
Account email = Japan email addy
POP is set to POP server in Japan
SMTP server is set to SMTP Japanese server

So what happens is this.  You receive emails from POP server in NZ and Japan.  All emails should be able to go through Japanese SMTP server because you would be dialing into their network. (I'm hoping they don't check the From Address.)  If they do, you NZ tech support is indicating that you do this for you NZ account.

Account Name = Your Name
Account email address = your japanese email addy
Reply To address = your NZ address
POP = NZ's POP server
SMTP = Japanese SMTP server

You can review your current settings by selecting Tools | Accounts (or Services) and looking at your account properties.

/Neo



0