Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

no of occurence of ","

Posted on 2001-06-09
6
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How do i find the number of occurence of "," or ";"  within a string???
0
Comment
Question by:TLTEO
6 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6172817
int count(String s, char ch)
{
  int count = 0;
  int start = 0;
  while (-1!=(start=s.indexOf(ch, start)+1))
  {
     count++;
  }
}
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
sobhan_genie earned 20 total points
ID: 6173000
Hey TLTEO,

    I guess this can be tried.

    StringTokenizer strtok = new StringTokenizer(str,";");
                               //str is your string with ;
    strtok.countTokens(); //This will return the no of tokens;

     you can give more than one delimiter in stringtokenizer constructor in that case probably you cant get an individual count of tokens.


bye,
Sobhan
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6174779
Tee hee :)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:prasad2000
ID: 6176823
using stringtokenizer gives one count more

try this
static int getCount(String s, String s1)
{
 int count = 0;
 int start = 0;
 while (s.indexOf(s1 ,start)!=-1)
 {
     count++;
     s= s.substring(s.indexOf(ch)+s1.length());
 }
 return count;
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:TLTEO
ID: 6178278
Oh great.  You are absolutely right, there is one count more.  Maybe I just minus 1 fro the result.
But for cleaner look will use this
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6179405
tee hee again :-)
0