Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Command line utils

Posted on 2001-06-10
8
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Under Netware 4 and up are there command line utils for administration tasks as follows:

creating users
deleting users
assigning users to groups
creating print queues and etc

If not, does anyone make them?
0
Comment
Question by:dbrunton
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 6173001
Yes
No
No
No

Have you looked on any Novell shareware sites for these ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 6174021
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Chapo earned 600 total points
ID: 6175331
Try the software at www.jrbsoftware.com in particular www.jrbsoftware.com/06utilsbindex.htm

For example:

"Creatobj" allows you to create NDS and bindery objects of almost any class or type. It is intended primarily for creating users in batch mode.

"Delobj" can delete almost any type of NDS or bindery object

"Grpadd" adds members to a group in both NDS and bindery mode

"Pqadd" adds users, operators and print servers to print queues

etc

We extensively use the utilities internally with no problems encounters.  They are also very responsive to email queries and support.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 6176157
That's the sort of stuff I am looking for.  Am checking these sites out.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 6178702
curious,

why would one want to do this instead of NWADmin??
0
 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 6178838
If someone had a database that had all of the people they wished to add or delete and then called an application to feed all these details to the server concerned ...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 6183354
so some of these utilities can provide an easier to use tool for changes/additions en masse, rather than one-by-one.  sounds useful
0
 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 6184839
Looks like what is required for task.
0