Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Credit Card payment processing - how to

Posted on 2001-06-10
3
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi,

Before I start, I know Delphi very well but I've never done any internet processing in any shape or form.

What I want is to construct a simple page that will allow users to license my software.

The logic is:
1. user connects to the license page on the web
2. enters licensee name
3. enters card details
4. some payment portal processes card payment
5. on successful payment transaction key is generated and displayed
6. confirmation email with the key is sent to client and to me.

I would need some guidance on steps and tools to use and it would help to get advice on which portals to use. I've searched the net on different portals, some require just to include script in HTML others require some other forms of registering. Some charge setup and monthly fees others per transaction, and other seem not to charge anything. I'm not sure if any of them could be fraud so I'm relying on your advice.

Thank you
graga
0
Comment
Question by:graga
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nnbbb09
ID: 6172914

I would recommend using www.swreg.org. Their fees are very reasonable $1 + 5%, and they can support everything that you have listed. There is normally a setup fee of $39.95 but they are not charging this at the moment.
I use their services for accepting web sales, but I send out the registration codes myself. They've been around for over ten years and I find them to be very efficient, honest and reliable. Check out http://www.swreg.org/pages/about.html for some more details or e-mail them with questions.

Jo
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
alzv earned 600 total points
ID: 6172922
Also you can look at www.shareit.com and www.regsoft.net. I do not remember about regsoft, but shareit has an option to automatically send registration key for user after completing registration. You can use their algorithm or provide your own. I use both services and have really very good opinion about them. Also you can customize layout or registration forms as you want.

Best regards,
Alexey Zverev.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 6176699
If You know Delphi very well You will not have any problem with building ISAPI web server.(for good exampale how to use ISAPI technology check out http://www.matlus.com)
ziolko.
0