[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Frame it on the fly

Posted on 2001-06-10
3
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have a framed site, with a left frame and a right frame. The left frame displays the contents page and the right page displays the page depending on the link clicked in the left frame.

If a person opens the right frame page directly by typing the url in his/her browser, the page obviously will open with the frames.

I wish to make sure that even if the person does that, the frames are built on the fly, again with the left frame containing the contents page and the right page containing the page that has been called.

I hope I am clear enough and am lookking for javascript coding to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:rag2000
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6172925
You mean you don't want the right hand page to be displayed without the left hand frame?

Ant
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
a.marsh earned 400 total points
ID: 6172940
I think you'll find this article right up your street:

http://tech.irt.org/articles/js126/index.htm

:o)

Ant
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ykf2000
ID: 6173267
Hi,

you can try this in the right frame:

<script language="javascript">
 if(document.parent == null)
    document.location.href="your_frame_page.htm";
</script>


this will check whether there is a frame if not it will redirect to the frame page.
0