Solved

FolderBrowse component

Posted on 2001-06-10
6
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
I have this component and think it's great.
-TFolderTree Component for Delphi 2.0 and up
-version 3.2       Dec 7, 2000

Problem:  
  It references OLE2 in the 'uses' clause.  "OLE2 not found" so I include ole2.pas (from the 'rtl' directory of Delphi 5).

Again I try to compile and get a strange error.  CommDlg compiled by a different version (error line on 'Dialogs').

I ask for 1 of 2 possible solutions.

1) a straightforward fix for the compile error
OR
2) a new component with similar features.
--A Windows Explorer style directory listing with drives and folders in the same listview.  Freeware or inexpensive shareware preferred (I aint rich).

Thanks for your time.
Don

0
Comment
Question by:d32coder
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nnbbb09
ID: 6173062
Try MiTeC File Explorer v.1.1. It's freeware with full source and it's available on Torry's site at http://www.torry.net/filedrvbrowsers.htm.

Jo
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 300 total points
ID: 6173080
just remove or rename the provided file shlobj.pas, which comes with the zipfile
0
 

Author Comment

by:d32coder
ID: 6173136
nnbbb09: I also have that one :)  It's nice but it doesn't list drives.

kretzschmar: I'll try it but could you explain WHY that would work?  I'm still learning obviously.

Don
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6173149
delphi 5 is already providing a shlobj unit,

so that the provided shlobj.pas is not needed,
and this seems also forcing a version conflict

i've tested it and works properly
0
 

Author Comment

by:d32coder
ID: 6173161
Cant believe I struggled so long with this before asking.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6173743
glad to helped you :-)
good luck again

meikl ;-)
0