Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No DVD Video

Posted on 2001-06-10
13
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have recently installed a DVD ROM drive into my PC. When I try to play any movies, I get perfect 4-channel sound, and the DVD ROM features woek perfectly, but the picture is just a black screen. My PC is a Pentium 400 with 128MB Ram and 32MB Graphics memory, and so I have a more than ample system to run DVD's. Can anyone tell me what the problem is?

P.S. I have tried 3 different software DVD Players, all with the same results.
0
Comment
Question by:electric_shoes
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 6173095
You might need a newer version of Direct X, 6 or later would be recommended, it needs the Direct Draw component to address the screen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:electric_shoes
ID: 6173109
I already have directX 7.0 installed on my computer.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cokane
ID: 6173165
I'm pretty sure that this will solve your problem...

Change your screen resolution settings...
right click on a blank part of your desktop and select properties...
Increase or decrease the screen area ...
Click ok and try again...

Try several different settings and you should find that you now have visuals...

Good Luck
Cathal
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 6173172
Okay, thanks, oh, you don't have a card with a TV out do? Output could be redirected to your TV out unintentionally.

Also look in program files\directx\setup for a program called dxdiag, run it, click on the "display" tab and use the direct draw test to confirm it is working properly.

Road Warrior
0
 

Author Comment

by:electric_shoes
ID: 6173207
Thanks for the replies guys, but I've tried these already. I have altered my screen resolution several times and also I have changed around all of my graphics adapter settings and this hasn't solved anything either.
Also, I ran the DirectX setup earlier today, and checked my direct draw and direct3d settings and both tests passed. I don't have a TV out on my computer. Do you know if there are any known bugs in directX 7? Hence is it worth uninstalling DirectX and then downgrading to another version e.g. 6.0?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cokane
ID: 6173217
Have you tried putting your screen resolution down to a low setting? eg 600 x 800

We get daily calls on this very problem and this is the source of the problem 100% of the time!!!

If this is not the cause then it is almost certainly something very closely related.
0
 

Author Comment

by:electric_shoes
ID: 6173305
I have tried every resolution that my monitor will allow which spans from 640x480 to 1280x1084 and none of them work. I have also tried every amount of colours from 256 to 16.7 million (24/32 bit) and this hasn't worked either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:electric_shoes
ID: 6173306
I have tried every resolution that my monitor will allow which spans from 640x480 to 1280x1084 and none of them work. I have also tried every amount of colours from 256 to 16.7 million (24/32 bit) and this hasn't worked either.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Cokane earned 900 total points
ID: 6173330
Maybe enable DMA..

Right Click on My Computer - select properties...
Go to Device Manager...
Click on the plus beside CDROM
Click on properties of the DVD ROM drive...
Put a check in the DMA box, or alternatively remove it if it is already there. - Reboot and try again.

Other options include re-install your graphics card driver or your DVD Rom driver - just remove them from device manager and reboot your PC.

You could also maybe download the latest driver for your graphics card.
Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:electric_shoes
ID: 6173423
Thanks for all your help. have the points anyway!
0
 

Author Comment

by:electric_shoes
ID: 6173426
Thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cokane
ID: 6173443
Was the problem resolved?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cokane
ID: 6173489
Was the problem resolved?
0