Solved

select box

Posted on 2001-06-10
8
491 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
How can I remove (or apply color) the border from select box .
(for example:
<select name="st" style="?">
<option>111111111111111</option>
<option>222222222222222</option>
<option>3</option>
</select>)
I had tried many types of style like:
style="border:solid orange" - doesn't work!

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Evyatar
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6173108
There is limited browser support for styles on form elements - particularly on select elements.

What web browser are you using?

Ant
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6173113
This, for example, will work in IE 5

<html>
<head>
</head>
<body>
<form>
<select style="background-color: #990000; color: #ffffff;">
<option value="1">One</option>
<option value="2">Two</option>
<option value="3">Three</option>
<option value="4">Four</option>
<option value="5">Five</option>
</select>
</form>
</body>
</html>

Ant
0
 

Author Comment

by:Evyatar
ID: 6173143
Hi,
I'm using ie5.
anyway, your solution is regard to the background color
and my problem is the BORDER of the selectBox
I just wish to remove it.
thanks anyway.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
DreamMaster earned 100 total points
ID: 6173180
You can't...

The border of a select box is one thing you cannot change...

Max.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6173199
Max is correct about the border there is no standard browser that supports border changes for select; that is also true of the scroll bars on the select. Ant is also correct on the limited styling available in IE5+.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:Evyatar
ID: 6173212
O.K
if there is consensuses about the impossible of my request
the points going to Max
and thanks for the rest
0
 

Author Comment

by:Evyatar
ID: 6173215
O.K
if there is consensuses about the impossible of my request
the points going to Max
and thanks for the rest
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6175993
Thanks for the points Eyvatar.. :-)

Happy to help...

Max.
0