Solved

STOP Error

Posted on 2001-06-10
8
433 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am running Win2k Pro with Service Pack 1 and whenever I try to shutdown/restart/hibernate/standby i get a Blue Screen error of the following

STOP 0x0000009F
Driver_Power_State_Failure

So this is odviously something to do with power settings, maybe an API option
0
Comment
Question by:Zub
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hendrik999
Comment Utility
Please try to disable all the power options in your BIOS and let only Win2k handle the power management.Then see what happens.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
Comment Utility
Hi,

Try this ...

http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBF/TIP2600/rh2614.htm

2614 > Windows 2000 fails with STOP 0x0000009F DRIVER_POWER_STATE_FAILURE?
If you receive the subject message, a driver does not handle power state transition requests properly. This most often happems during shutdown or during suspending or resuming from standby or hibernate mode.
You must update or remove the offending device driver or file system filter driver, possibly installed by an anti-virus, remote control, or backup program.

To locate the offending driver:

1. Use %SystemRoot%\System32\Sigverif.exe to check for unsigned drivers.

2. Check for driver updates from your systems vendor.

3. Update any software that contains file system filter drivers.

4. Uninstall non-critical devices and sofware in an attempt to isolate the offending driver.

5. Install an alternate copy of Windows 2000 in a different partition. Add drivers and software until you locate the offending driver

Cheers,

T.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
Comment Utility
Hi,

http://www.windows2000faq.com/Articles/Index.cfm?ArticleID=19972&Key=Desktop

The easiest way to fix it is to perform the following steps:

Create a hardware profile and boot into it.
Go to the device manager (My Computer, Manage, Device Manager), select View, Show hidden devices, and disable all suspect devices (i.e., non-Microsoft devices) for the current hardware profile. (You disable a device on the General tab of the device's property sheet.)
Reboot using the same hardware profile and try to reproduce the problem. If you can't, start re-enabling drivers and rebooting until the problem reappears. Then delete or update the offending driver.
If the problem persists, disable all unnecessary drivers, update the necessary ones, and try again.
See Microsoft article Q246243 for more information.

Cheers,

T.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
these might help
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q239/4/15.ASP
and Troubleshooting STOP 0x9F Error Messages in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q246/2/43.ASP
Steve
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Zub
Comment Utility
Thanks everyone for giving me some VERY usefull hints.... though because there are quite a few it might take some time to get through all the options....and reward the points... so thanks all =)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthedark
Comment Utility
Did you ever get this problem fixed?

Ive got the same problem on a Win 2K server
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
Comment Utility
Dear questionner/expert(s)

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I'll leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to be:

- Answered by: stevenlewis / lyonst

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

==> PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ! <==

PaSHa

Cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
Comment Utility
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange

lyonst points for you at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20508928.html
0