Solved

Run time error 3633

Posted on 2001-06-10
11
489 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,

When I want to run a VB6 application on a newly installed machine, I get run-time error 3633. The application runs fine on any other machine and the new machine is properly installed (NT4 ServicePack 6)

I had a look on microsoft support
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q280/5/13.ASP?LN=NL&SD=gn&FR=0

and I ran as microsoft suggests the MDAC_TYP.exe
but still I get the same error.
Microsoft mentions that if I use MDAC 2.6 or higher, I need to use the Jet redistribution pack, but I have no idea how...

Greetings,
2810
0
Comment
Question by:2810
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6173345
Have you runned the SETUP.EXE created by the Package & Deployment Wizard of VB? There are a lot of dependencies to install in addition to your application.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Matti
ID: 6174818
Hi!

New version of JET can be found here:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q239/1/14.asp?FinishURL=%2F

If you put there a Jet redistribution pack, the setup1.exe does not have ability to launch it, need to use the setup1.vbp source code to add this capacity, that means it will execute the pathc and clean left over and temp files after.

The setup1.exe can handle install of MDAC_TYP.exe pack (if you have SP 4 or 5 installed on VB)

Similary need to make this Jet40SP5_9xNT.exe condition for the setup1.exe program, also there are different OS targetted versions of this JET, one for ME and Win2000. You shuld take care of this when you redistribute.


Matti
0
 

Author Comment

by:2810
ID: 6176136
Guys,

I have not deployed or packaged anything.
I just run the application either uncomplied or compiled.
Do not know about deployment, setup and packaging...

2810

0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6176985
You will find the "Package & Deployment Wizard" feature in the "Microsoft Visual Basic 6.0 Tools" menu. Run it and choose the Package option. Then follow the wizard. This will generate 3 files (setup.exe, setup1.lst, xx.cab) for you to run onto client PCs. This will install almost everything needed to run your application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:2810
ID: 6177079

Emoreau,

I will give it a try this weekend.

Cheers,
2810
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:2810
ID: 6198329

Hi,

I have used the Package&Deployment wiward and added the MDAC_TY.exe to create a set-up file. I have run it on the newly installed machine and I still get the run-time error 3633 when running my VB application. This leaves me to believe that I need to use the Jet redistribution pack.

Should I now just run the Jet40SP5_9xNT.exe on my newly installed machine, or include it in my set-up package?
Matti's comment probably has the answer, but I do not understand one bit of it...

Cheers,
2810
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Matti
ID: 6198605
Hi!

Did you read the Microsoft document page?

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q239/1/14.asp?FinishURL=%2F

There are different, Windows version sensitive JET40 packs.

If you do make the setup toolkit (PD-Wizard) installer to launch this file, need to modify the setup1.exe program.



That setup1.vbp code is a bit mess. So i can do a few cut and paste snippets but need to know what service pack you have there on VB. That full setup toolkit project is very large and can't paste it wholly here. Most likely if you have the MDAC 2.6 it's SP5 but need to be sure.

If you look the code setup1.vbp (take backup copy before you modify it) and see the MDAC_typ.exe and how it install it you can do own modifications for Jet40SP5_9xNT.exe

Also there is functions GetWinPlatform and IsWindowsNT
To make version check for this file ME returns .9 for minor, 2000 5 for major

This 3 versions makes this modification difficult you have 3 separate versions of this file, if this setup is for endusers this probably have to do it, but if you do install it, You can just execute the JET install patch or if you have this need only for few machines this is easier solution.

Also you can lock the installer to work only on NT4. Other option is use MDAC_typ.exe version 2.5 which has JET included, but then you need reinstall your development macine.
Beware that you can't reliable uninstall MDAC 2.6 MS claims this.

What you want to do now?


Matti
0
 

Author Comment

by:2810
ID: 6199464
Matti,

I use VB 6.0 version 8176, and have never run any service packs as far as I know.
Just to be clear I do not want to distribute my VB apllication to the rest of the world, I just want to make it run on this ONE new PC with NT4 on.

What is this setup1.exe file?

Cheers,
2810
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Matti earned 200 total points
ID: 6199575
Hi!

To install JET database engine whit that MDAC_typ.exe (2.6) patch you only need to run this Jet40SP5_9xNT.exe patch.

First releace of VB 6 was not working perfect and especially that BD-Wizard had bad bugs, if you do not have Service Pack  recom you do NOT use that version of BD-Wizard and setup toolkit. Also there was componets breaking compatability, and that install such problem files by default.

Here is one MS patch for VB base runtime files:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q192/4/61.asp

This will be sufficent runtime files to run VB program only if you do not have added custom controls to project.

I this case if you do install only for one macine, it is easier to use these patches from MS and if someting else is needed, then copy it and register it to this system32 folder.
This on RUN command line registers componets for the system:

regsvr32 Type_Correct_Control_namehere.ocx


Highly recommend you install SP4 or SP5, you have the MDAC 2.6 there. Also servicepack version 3 has been commonly on CD whit VB for a long time, also MS has send a lot of these CD's to users.
link for download SP4
http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/sp/vs6sp4/default.asp
link for download SP5
http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/sp/vs6sp5/default.asp
 
About the setup1.exe:

That's the setup program of VB setup toolkit, that has two setup programs(setup.exe) one for boot whitout VB runtimefiles installed and that will copy these on user computer and take care the reboot if it is needed.
This is a MS-made exe and always it starts the second setup program (setup1.exe) and this is the file whitch has source code on VB -CD (setup1.vbp)
Also service pack updates this code so it's over writen in SP inastallation, if you make modifications do use backup tools.

This two setup programs system will be needed, if there are no VB runtimefiles installed VB programs won't run.

You can found this project (Setup1.vbp) from sub folder where you have VB installed VB98\Wizards\PDWizard\Setup1\Setup1.vbp

Matti
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:2810
ID: 6199758
Matti,

Service pack 5 did the trick for me.
Luckily did not have to do anything with the setup1.exe...

Thanks,
Patrick
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Matti
ID: 6199800
Hi!

We still are in same problem MDAC_typ.exe 2.6 do not have JET engine any more.

This is the firts you have asked here
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q280/5/13.ASP?LN=NL&SD=gn&FR=0

This is only about situation when you plan to use MDAC 2.6 patch only to redistribute data acces components, there was earlier recomentations to do this in MDAC version 2.5. this document now tell about problems if still do so using version 2.6

That MS document has this note:
"NOTE: MDAC 2.6 and higher no longer include the Jet engine. If you are using MDAC 2.6 or higher, you need to use the Jet redistribution pack."

To make the installer working it add's automaticly dependency files to the Wizard setup you made.

The Servive pack update now was the key in this the Wizard and it started working and make proper distribution disks, now it has taken whit those Jet and other data acces components. As it later in this thread turn out that update and bug fix has not been installed.


Matti
 

0