Solved

Best way to dual boot with windows 98 and windows 2000

Posted on 2001-06-10
6
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have windows 98 installed now. I would like to dual boot between the two OS's. I dont mind formating my hard drive over again. I have a little experience with computers, but i would like to have a pretty good explaination so i don't screw it up. I had 2000 installed on my computer, but the wife didn't care for it. So I know everything is compatable for 2000.

athlon 800mhz
20 gig Hard drive
128 ram
0
Comment
Question by:DonMack
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6173278
Hi,

Please read the following article...

How to Dual-Boot Windows 2000 and Windows 95/98

In order to have both Windows 95/98 and Windows 2000 on your computer, it's best to have two partitions, or two hard drives, available. This allows you to have the operating systems in two separate environments where one system can't interfere with the other's critical system files. ....

http://www.zdnet.com/community/stories/main/0,9057,2662085,00.html

Cheers,

T.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
lyonst earned 300 total points
ID: 6173285
Also here is another good article on the subject ..


http://www.3drage.com/guides/dualboot/

Article: Dual-Boot Win98/Win2k
Author: Will Geer
Date: June 22, 2000

Cheers,

T.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6173288
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6174462
Just do it like this: first install Win98, than Windows 2000. Windows 2000 will setup a boot manager and include Win98 automatically. Note that you must NOT convert the drive(s) which you want to access from Windows 98 to NTFS.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6175860
DonMack,

Go here and you'll find everything you need.

http://www.dewassoc.com/kbase/

Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:DonMack
ID: 6181561
All of the articles helped me out. But i have to give it to lyonst. He was the quickest. And i found out alot of info From his acticles. Thanks again
0