Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

German stemming

Posted on 2001-06-10
3
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi,
I'm now working on a Information retrieval project. I wonder if someone of you knows how to do stemming on the german words. Are there some Algorithms written in Java or C++?

Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:dataminer
3 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6175304
Pardon my ignorance, but what's stemming?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:graf27
ID: 6180870
the only complete option for stemming in german language i know is the intermedia option from oracle database

(http://otn.oracle.com/products/intermedia)

use the text-option (formerly context-option).
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
visualminder earned 600 total points
ID: 7224262
I think I got some information for your question. Pls take a look at http://www-psycho.uni-paderborn.de/lezius/. It is a goot german stemming tool
0