Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

better way to do this

Posted on 2001-06-10
2
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
for($i=1; $i<25; $i++)
 {
  print "a";

  if($i/12==int($i/12))
   {
    print "b";
   };

  if($i/24==int($i/24))
   {
    print "c";
   };

  sleep 3600;
 };
0
Comment
Question by:superquestions
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bebonham
ID: 6173736
try this:


for(1..125)
{
if($_%12==0)
{print "b";
print "\n$_\n";
if($_%24==0){
print "c";
print "\n$_\n";
}}
}



Bob


0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 300 total points
ID: 6174434
$|=1;
for $i ( 1..24 ){
  print "a",$i%12?"":"b",!($i%24)&&"c";
  sleep 3600;
}
0