?
Solved

Redhat server with 98 and 95 workstations

Posted on 2001-06-10
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
What files on Redhat 6.2 do I have to configure for my linux box to logon window 95 and 98 stations. Also do I need samba?( I want to be able to logon to a linux box from my 98 & 95 workstations).
0
Comment
Question by:jonnyblaze
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dkloes
ID: 6173633
telnet should already be configured for login to Linux from W95/98.  See telnet docs for further configuration information.  Samba on the Windows side and NFS on the Linux side will allow you to access Linux files from Windows and/or access Windows files from Linux depending on what you are trying to do.

You might consider raising the points if you want more significant information from anyone on this subject.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vsamtani
ID: 6174497
Samba works both ways - allows Linux boxes to share resources in a way that Windows boxes can natively access, and also allows Linux boxes to access shared resources on Windows machines. NFS is not needed for either of these functions.

Vijay
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dkloes
ID: 6174721
vansamati:
Thanx for the clarification.  I can see where my wording was not quite clear.

jonnyblaze:
NFS on the Linux side and a 3rd party NFS product on the Windows side would allow file access without Samba or you could use Samba.  The best solution would again depend on exactly what you are trying to do and where you want the control to be.  Samba is not needed to be able to logon to Unix.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
psimation earned 40 total points
ID: 6176059
Go to my website at www.linuxhelp.co.za and follow the networking link. HAs all the steps to get Linux and windows to network via network neighborhood etc.

0